Eating Recovery Center
Other/Specialty Hospital in Denver, CO · 98 Spruce St. · 80230
At a glance
Eating Recovery Center is a 34,070-square-foot other/specialty hospital at 98 Spruce St. in Denver, Colorado, built in 2002. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 161.9 kBtu/ft² and 498 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 161.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 498 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 589,091 kWh |
| Natural gas | 35,046 therms |
| Gross floor area | 34,070 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:4019:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | — | 161.9 kBtu/ft² | 498 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 172.3 kBtu/ft² | 527 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 166.4 kBtu/ft² | 548 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 98 Spruce St.
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80230
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Eating Recovery Center compare with other other/specialty hospital buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 6 other/specialty hospital buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 161.9 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 168.8 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 34,070 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 71,748 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2002, 5 years later than the group's average year built (1998).
How has Eating Recovery Center's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Eating Recovery Center, covering report years 2021–2023. Site EUI moved from 166.4 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 161.9 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 3% decrease. Reported emissions went from 548 tCO₂e to 498 tCO₂e over the same span (down 9%).
What does a site EUI of 161.9 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Eating Recovery Center's 161.9 kBtu/ft² across 34,070 sq ft works out to about 5.5 billion Btu (1,617 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 589,091 kWh of electricity and 35,046 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Eating Recovery Center to report its energy use?
Eating Recovery Center reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:4019:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More other/specialty hospital buildings in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Eating Recovery Center's energy grade?
Eating Recovery Center did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 161.9 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Eating Recovery Center use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 161.9 kBtu/ft² across 34,070 sq ft, including 589,091 kWh of electricity and 35,046 therms of natural gas.
What are Eating Recovery Center's carbon emissions?
Eating Recovery Center reported 498 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Eating Recovery Center?
Eating Recovery Center is at 98 Spruce St., in Denver, Colorado 80230.
How big is Eating Recovery Center and when was it built?
Eating Recovery Center has 34,070 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2002 as its year built. It is classed as other/specialty hospital.
Is Eating Recovery Center covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Eating Recovery Center, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/eating-recovery-center-31743006 (data as of July 9, 2026).