At a glance
Forest Park Realty Investments, Llc is a 69,938-square-foot office building at 5250 Leetsdale in Denver, Colorado, built in 1984. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 39 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 99.9 kBtu/ft² and 715 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 10% of the 339 scored office buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 39 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 99.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 715 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 989,184 kWh |
| Natural gas | 36,152 therms |
| Gross floor area | 69,938 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:4380:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 39 | +1 | 99.9 kBtu/ft² | 715 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 38 | -1 | 104.9 kBtu/ft² | 733 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 39 | 102.3 kBtu/ft² | 761 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5250 Leetsdale
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80246
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Forest Park Realty Investments, Llc compare with other office buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 427 office buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Forest Park Realty Investments, Llc's ENERGY STAR score of 39 compares with an average of 71 across the 339 that report a score; it scores higher than 10% of them and lower than 90%. Its site EUI of 99.9 kBtu/ft² is about 49% above the average of 67.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 69,938 sq ft, it is about 56% below the average floor area of 157,927 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1984, 4 years later than the group's average year built (1980). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Forest Park Realty Investments, Llc's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Forest Park Realty Investments, Llc, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score was 39 in both 2021 and 2023. Site EUI moved from 102.3 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 99.9 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 761 tCO₂e to 715 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 39 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 39 means the building performs better than about 39% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 39 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 36 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Forest Park Realty Investments, Llc's 99.9 kBtu/ft² across 69,938 sq ft works out to about 7 billion Btu (2,048 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 989,184 kWh of electricity and 36,152 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Forest Park Realty Investments, Llc to report its energy use?
Forest Park Realty Investments, Llc reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:4380:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More office buildings in Denver
- Wazee Exchange· 69,652 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Valor On The Fax· 68,507 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Citywide Bank Building· 68,357 sq ft · score 38 (D)
- Jackson· 68,051 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Oneida Towers· 68,022 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 1201 Auraria Parkway· 67,962 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Office buildings in Denver· 427 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Forest Park Realty Investments, Llc's energy grade?
Forest Park Realty Investments, Llc scores 39 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Forest Park Realty Investments, Llc use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 99.9 kBtu/ft² across 69,938 sq ft, including 989,184 kWh of electricity and 36,152 therms of natural gas.
What are Forest Park Realty Investments, Llc's carbon emissions?
Forest Park Realty Investments, Llc reported 715 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Forest Park Realty Investments, Llc?
Forest Park Realty Investments, Llc is at 5250 Leetsdale, in Denver, Colorado 80246.
How big is Forest Park Realty Investments, Llc and when was it built?
Forest Park Realty Investments, Llc has 69,938 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1984 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Forest Park Realty Investments, Llc covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Forest Park Realty Investments, Llc, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/forest-park-realty-investments-llc-25a2200b (data as of July 9, 2026).