BuildingCensus
C

Hercules Industries - North Denver

Non-Refrigerated Warehouse in Denver, CO · 490 East 52Nd Avenue · 80216

At a glance

Hercules Industries - North Denver is a 58,347-square-foot non-refrigerated warehouse at 490 East 52Nd Avenue in Denver, Colorado, built in 2019. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 56 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 40.0 kBtu/ft² and 170 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 29% of the 161 scored non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in Denver.

ENERGY STAR score
56
band C · 2023
Site EUI
40.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
170
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
58,347
sq ft
Year built
2019
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score56 (band C)
Site EUI40.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions170 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity130,954 kWh
Natural gas18,894 therms
Gross floor area58,347 sq ft
Source recorddenver:6121:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest56-1040.0 kBtu/ft²170 tCO₂e
202266+234.4 kBtu/ft²147 tCO₂e
20216432.7 kBtu/ft²146 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
490 East 52Nd Avenue
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80216

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does Hercules Industries - North Denver compare with other non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 213 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Hercules Industries - North Denver's ENERGY STAR score of 56 compares with an average of 67 across the 161 that report a score; it scores higher than 29% of them and lower than 69%. Its site EUI of 40.0 kBtu/ft² is about 12% below the average of 45.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 58,347 sq ft, it is about 37% below the average floor area of 92,563 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2019, 42 years later than the group's average year built (1977). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 4,723 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 66 and a site EUI of 26.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Hercules Industries - North Denver's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Hercules Industries - North Denver, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 64 in 2021 to 56 in 2023 (-8 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 66. Site EUI moved from 32.7 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 40.0 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 22% increase. Reported emissions went from 146 tCO₂e to 170 tCO₂e over the same span (up 16%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 56 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 56 means the building performs better than about 56% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 56 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 19 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Hercules Industries - North Denver's 40.0 kBtu/ft² across 58,347 sq ft works out to about 2.3 billion Btu (684 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 130,954 kWh of electricity and 18,894 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Hercules Industries - North Denver to report its energy use?

Hercules Industries - North Denver reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:6121:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is Hercules Industries - North Denver's energy grade?

Hercules Industries - North Denver scores 56 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Hercules Industries - North Denver use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 40.0 kBtu/ft² across 58,347 sq ft, including 130,954 kWh of electricity and 18,894 therms of natural gas.

What are Hercules Industries - North Denver's carbon emissions?

Hercules Industries - North Denver reported 170 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is Hercules Industries - North Denver?

Hercules Industries - North Denver is at 490 East 52Nd Avenue, in Denver, Colorado 80216.

How big is Hercules Industries - North Denver and when was it built?

Hercules Industries - North Denver has 58,347 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2019 as its year built. It is classed as non-refrigerated warehouse.

Is Hercules Industries - North Denver covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Hercules Industries - North Denver, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/hercules-industries-north-denver-6d3effc3 (data as of July 9, 2026).