Highlands Masonic Temple Association
Social/Meeting Hall in Denver, CO · 3550 Federal Blvd · 80221
At a glance
Highlands Masonic Temple Association is a 32,775-square-foot social/meeting hall at 3550 Federal Blvd in Denver, Colorado, built in 1927. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 50.4 kBtu/ft² and 105 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 50.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 105 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 48,365 kWh |
| Natural gas | 14,884 therms |
| Gross floor area | 32,775 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:2293:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | — | 50.4 kBtu/ft² | 105 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 40.6 kBtu/ft² | 86 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 5.3 kBtu/ft² | 27 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3550 Federal Blvd
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80221
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Highlands Masonic Temple Association compare with other social/meeting hall buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 5 social/meeting hall buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 50.4 kBtu/ft² is about 21% above the average of 41.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 32,775 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 31,843 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1927 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1924).
How has Highlands Masonic Temple Association's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Highlands Masonic Temple Association, covering report years 2021–2023. Site EUI moved from 5.3 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 50.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 851% increase. Reported emissions went from 27 tCO₂e to 105 tCO₂e over the same span (up 285%).
What does a site EUI of 50.4 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Highlands Masonic Temple Association's 50.4 kBtu/ft² across 32,775 sq ft works out to about 1.7 billion Btu (484 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 48,365 kWh of electricity and 14,884 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Highlands Masonic Temple Association to report its energy use?
Highlands Masonic Temple Association reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:2293:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More social/meeting hall buildings in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Highlands Masonic Temple Association's energy grade?
Highlands Masonic Temple Association did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 50.4 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Highlands Masonic Temple Association use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 50.4 kBtu/ft² across 32,775 sq ft, including 48,365 kWh of electricity and 14,884 therms of natural gas.
What are Highlands Masonic Temple Association's carbon emissions?
Highlands Masonic Temple Association reported 105 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Highlands Masonic Temple Association?
Highlands Masonic Temple Association is at 3550 Federal Blvd, in Denver, Colorado 80221.
How big is Highlands Masonic Temple Association and when was it built?
Highlands Masonic Temple Association has 32,775 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1927 as its year built. It is classed as social/meeting hall.
Is Highlands Masonic Temple Association covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Highlands Masonic Temple Association, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/highlands-masonic-temple-association-50ee8728 (data as of July 9, 2026).