BuildingCensus
C

Highline Academy Charter School

K-12 School in Denver, CO · 2170 S Dahlia St · 80222

At a glance

Highline Academy Charter School is a 39,787-square-foot K-12 school at 2170 S Dahlia St in Denver, Colorado, built in 1969. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 66 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 55.0 kBtu/ft² and 224 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 59% of the 189 scored K-12 school buildings in Denver.

ENERGY STAR score
66
band C · 2023
Site EUI
55.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
224
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
39,787
sq ft
Year built
1969
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score66 (band C)
Site EUI55.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions224 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity309,769 kWh
Natural gas11,326 therms
Gross floor area39,787 sq ft
Source recorddenver:4555:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest66-1155.0 kBtu/ft²224 tCO₂e
202277+149.2 kBtu/ft²206 tCO₂e
20217645.5 kBtu/ft²214 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2170 S Dahlia St
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80222

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does Highline Academy Charter School compare with other K-12 school buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 192 K-12 school buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Highline Academy Charter School's ENERGY STAR score of 66 compares with an average of 58 across the 189 that report a score; it scores higher than 59% of them and lower than 40%. Its site EUI of 55.0 kBtu/ft² is about 13% below the average of 62.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 39,787 sq ft, it is about 57% below the average floor area of 92,016 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1969, 3 years later than the group's average year built (1966). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².

How has Highline Academy Charter School's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Highline Academy Charter School, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 76 in 2021 to 66 in 2023 (-10 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 77. Site EUI moved from 45.5 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 55.0 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 21% increase. Reported emissions went from 214 tCO₂e to 224 tCO₂e over the same span (up 5%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 66 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 66 means the building performs better than about 66% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 66 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 9 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Highline Academy Charter School's 55.0 kBtu/ft² across 39,787 sq ft works out to about 2.2 billion Btu (641 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 309,769 kWh of electricity and 11,326 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Highline Academy Charter School to report its energy use?

Highline Academy Charter School reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:4555:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More K-12 school buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is Highline Academy Charter School's energy grade?

Highline Academy Charter School scores 66 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Highline Academy Charter School use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 55.0 kBtu/ft² across 39,787 sq ft, including 309,769 kWh of electricity and 11,326 therms of natural gas.

What are Highline Academy Charter School's carbon emissions?

Highline Academy Charter School reported 224 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is Highline Academy Charter School?

Highline Academy Charter School is at 2170 S Dahlia St, in Denver, Colorado 80222.

How big is Highline Academy Charter School and when was it built?

Highline Academy Charter School has 39,787 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1969 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.

Is Highline Academy Charter School covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Highline Academy Charter School, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/highline-academy-charter-school-31ced893 (data as of July 9, 2026).