Hilltop Park Post Acute (Hi100)
Senior Living Community in Denver, CO · 290 South Monaco Parkway · 80224
At a glance
Hilltop Park Post Acute (Hi100) is a 61,291-square-foot senior living community building at 290 South Monaco Parkway in Denver, Colorado, built in 1986. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 71 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 96.4 kBtu/ft² and 670 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 44% of the 34 scored senior living community buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 71 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 96.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 670 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 1,038,617 kWh |
| Natural gas | 22,760 therms |
| Gross floor area | 61,291 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:4009:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 71 | -9 | 96.4 kBtu/ft² | 670 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 80 | -4 | 104.2 kBtu/ft² | 739 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 84 | 98.7 kBtu/ft² | 747 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 290 South Monaco Parkway
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80224
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Hilltop Park Post Acute (Hi100) compare with other senior living community buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 39 senior living community buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Hilltop Park Post Acute (Hi100)'s ENERGY STAR score of 71 compares with an average of 68 across the 34 that report a score; it scores higher than 44% of them and lower than 53%. Its site EUI of 96.4 kBtu/ft² is about 13% above the average of 85.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 61,291 sq ft, it is about 33% below the average floor area of 91,669 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1986, 5 years later than the group's average year built (1981). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,181 senior living community buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 73.6 kBtu/ft².
How has Hilltop Park Post Acute (Hi100)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Hilltop Park Post Acute (Hi100), covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 84 in 2021 to 71 in 2023 (-13 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 84. Site EUI moved from 98.7 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 96.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 747 tCO₂e to 670 tCO₂e over the same span (down 10%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 71 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 71 means the building performs better than about 71% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 71 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 4 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Hilltop Park Post Acute (Hi100)'s 96.4 kBtu/ft² across 61,291 sq ft works out to about 5.9 billion Btu (1,732 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 1,038,617 kWh of electricity and 22,760 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Hilltop Park Post Acute (Hi100) to report its energy use?
Hilltop Park Post Acute (Hi100) reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:4009:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More senior living community buildings in Denver
- Bldg 2, 6800 Leetsdale Drive· 59,954 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Marycrest Assisted Living -Serenity (2850)· 55,240 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Hallmark Nursing Center· 55,000 sq ft · EUI 145.4 kBtu/ft²
- The Heights Post Acute (Au032)· 54,000 sq ft · score 23 (D)
- Windsor Gardens Community Center· 53,088 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- South Valley Post Acute & Rehabilitation· 45,673 sq ft · score 23 (D)
- Senior Living Community buildings in Denver· 39 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Hilltop Park Post Acute (Hi100)'s energy grade?
Hilltop Park Post Acute (Hi100) scores 71 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Hilltop Park Post Acute (Hi100) use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 96.4 kBtu/ft² across 61,291 sq ft, including 1,038,617 kWh of electricity and 22,760 therms of natural gas.
What are Hilltop Park Post Acute (Hi100)'s carbon emissions?
Hilltop Park Post Acute (Hi100) reported 670 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Hilltop Park Post Acute (Hi100)?
Hilltop Park Post Acute (Hi100) is at 290 South Monaco Parkway, in Denver, Colorado 80224.
How big is Hilltop Park Post Acute (Hi100) and when was it built?
Hilltop Park Post Acute (Hi100) has 61,291 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1986 as its year built. It is classed as senior living community.
Is Hilltop Park Post Acute (Hi100) covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Hilltop Park Post Acute (Hi100), Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/hilltop-park-post-acute-hi100-99d77243 (data as of July 9, 2026).