At a glance
Iheart Radio is a 81,288-square-foot office building at 4695 S Monaco St in Denver, Colorado, built in 1988. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 33 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 87.2 kBtu/ft² and 877 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 7% of the 339 scored office buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 33 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 87.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 877 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 1,399,259 kWh |
| Natural gas | 25,668 therms |
| Gross floor area | 81,288 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:4826:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 33 | +4 | 87.2 kBtu/ft² | 877 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 29 | -4 | 103.2 kBtu/ft² | 924 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 33 | 93.0 kBtu/ft² | 924 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4695 S Monaco St
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80237
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Iheart Radio compare with other office buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 427 office buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Iheart Radio's ENERGY STAR score of 33 compares with an average of 71 across the 339 that report a score; it scores higher than 7% of them and lower than 92%. Its site EUI of 87.2 kBtu/ft² is about 30% above the average of 67.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 81,288 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 157,927 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1988, 8 years later than the group's average year built (1980). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Iheart Radio's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Iheart Radio, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score was 33 in both 2021 and 2023. Site EUI moved from 93.0 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 87.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 924 tCO₂e to 877 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 33 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 33 means the building performs better than about 33% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 33 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 42 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Iheart Radio's 87.2 kBtu/ft² across 81,288 sq ft works out to about 7.1 billion Btu (2,077 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 1,399,259 kWh of electricity and 25,668 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Iheart Radio to report its energy use?
Iheart Radio reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:4826:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More office buildings in Denver
- Financial House· 79,221 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- Permit Building· 79,208 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Logan Tower· 78,901 sq ft · EUI 56.4 kBtu/ft²
- The Colorado Building· 78,827 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Kusatv· 78,266 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- Djcb Llc· 77,463 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Office buildings in Denver· 427 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Iheart Radio's energy grade?
Iheart Radio scores 33 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Iheart Radio use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 87.2 kBtu/ft² across 81,288 sq ft, including 1,399,259 kWh of electricity and 25,668 therms of natural gas.
What are Iheart Radio's carbon emissions?
Iheart Radio reported 877 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Iheart Radio?
Iheart Radio is at 4695 S Monaco St, in Denver, Colorado 80237.
How big is Iheart Radio and when was it built?
Iheart Radio has 81,288 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1988 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Iheart Radio covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Iheart Radio, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/iheart-radio-14234b19 (data as of July 9, 2026).