Lg Investments
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse in Denver, CO · 4391 York St · 80216
At a glance
Lg Investments is a 31,952-square-foot non-refrigerated warehouse at 4391 York St in Denver, Colorado, built in 1993. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 71 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 14.3 kBtu/ft² and 41 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 47% of the 161 scored non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 71 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 14.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 41 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 51,417 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2,817 therms |
| Gross floor area | 31,952 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:2051:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 71 | 14.3 kBtu/ft² | 41 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | — | |
| 2021 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4391 York St
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80216
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Lg Investments compare with other non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 213 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Lg Investments's ENERGY STAR score of 71 compares with an average of 67 across the 161 that report a score; it scores higher than 47% of them and lower than 51%. Its site EUI of 14.3 kBtu/ft² is about 68% below the average of 45.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 31,952 sq ft, it is about 65% below the average floor area of 92,563 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1993, 16 years later than the group's average year built (1977). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 4,723 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 66 and a site EUI of 26.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Lg Investments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Lg Investments, covering report years 2021–2023. Only one of those years carries energy figures.
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 71 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 71 means the building performs better than about 71% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 71 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 4 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Lg Investments's 14.3 kBtu/ft² across 31,952 sq ft works out to about 0.5 billion Btu (134 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 51,417 kWh of electricity and 2,817 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Lg Investments to report its energy use?
Lg Investments reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:2051:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in Denver
- Princeton Fund Llc· 31,936 sq ft · score 32 (D)
- 4570 Ivy Street - 11455· 31,355 sq ft · EUI 92.0 kBtu/ft²
- 2665 S Santa Fe· 30,979 sq ft · EUI 36.8 kBtu/ft²
- Equity Associates Llc· 30,720 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- Rockmount· 30,467 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 4747 Holly St· 30,000 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Non-Refrigerated Warehouse buildings in Denver· 213 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Lg Investments's energy grade?
Lg Investments scores 71 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Lg Investments use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 14.3 kBtu/ft² across 31,952 sq ft, including 51,417 kWh of electricity and 2,817 therms of natural gas.
What are Lg Investments's carbon emissions?
Lg Investments reported 41 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Lg Investments?
Lg Investments is at 4391 York St, in Denver, Colorado 80216.
How big is Lg Investments and when was it built?
Lg Investments has 31,952 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1993 as its year built. It is classed as non-refrigerated warehouse.
Is Lg Investments covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Lg Investments, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/lg-investments-06edc4fc (data as of July 9, 2026).