BuildingCensus
B

Montbello Bldg 02

Non-Refrigerated Warehouse in Denver, CO · 4909-4919 Kingston St · 80239

At a glance

Montbello Bldg 02 is a 42,403-square-foot non-refrigerated warehouse at 4909-4919 Kingston St in Denver, Colorado, built in 1970. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 75 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 44.1 kBtu/ft² and 123 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 53% of the 161 scored non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in Denver.

ENERGY STAR score
75
band B · 2023
Site EUI
44.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
123
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
42,403
sq ft
Year built
1970
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score75 (band B)
Site EUI44.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions123 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity69,402 kWh
Natural gas16,290 therms
Gross floor area42,403 sq ft
Source recorddenver:1227:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest75+1744.1 kBtu/ft²123 tCO₂e
202258-1154.4 kBtu/ft²159 tCO₂e
20216939.4 kBtu/ft²128 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
4909-4919 Kingston St
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80239

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does Montbello Bldg 02 compare with other non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 213 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Montbello Bldg 02's ENERGY STAR score of 75 compares with an average of 67 across the 161 that report a score; it scores higher than 53% of them and lower than 44%. Its site EUI of 44.1 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 45.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 42,403 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 92,563 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1970, 7 years earlier than the group's average year built (1977). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 4,723 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 66 and a site EUI of 26.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Montbello Bldg 02's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Montbello Bldg 02, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 69 in 2021 to 75 in 2023 (+6 points). Site EUI moved from 39.4 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 44.1 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 12% increase. Reported emissions went from 128 tCO₂e to 123 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 75 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 75 means the building performs better than about 75% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 75 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Montbello Bldg 02's 44.1 kBtu/ft² across 42,403 sq ft works out to about 1.9 billion Btu (548 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 69,402 kWh of electricity and 16,290 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Montbello Bldg 02 to report its energy use?

Montbello Bldg 02 reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:1227:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is Montbello Bldg 02's energy grade?

Montbello Bldg 02 scores 75 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Montbello Bldg 02 use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 44.1 kBtu/ft² across 42,403 sq ft, including 69,402 kWh of electricity and 16,290 therms of natural gas.

What are Montbello Bldg 02's carbon emissions?

Montbello Bldg 02 reported 123 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is Montbello Bldg 02?

Montbello Bldg 02 is at 4909-4919 Kingston St, in Denver, Colorado 80239.

How big is Montbello Bldg 02 and when was it built?

Montbello Bldg 02 has 42,403 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1970 as its year built. It is classed as non-refrigerated warehouse.

Is Montbello Bldg 02 covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Montbello Bldg 02, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/montbello-bldg-02-59b23390 (data as of July 9, 2026).