Montbello Bldg 04
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse in Denver, CO · 4705 Nome Street · 80239
At a glance
Montbello Bldg 04 is a 39,877-square-foot non-refrigerated warehouse at 4705 Nome Street in Denver, Colorado, built in 1973. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 69 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 57.2 kBtu/ft² and 150 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 44% of the 161 scored non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 69 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 57.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 150 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 72,320 kWh |
| Natural gas | 21,093 therms |
| Gross floor area | 39,877 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:1601:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 69 | +10 | 57.2 kBtu/ft² | 150 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 59 | +2 | 57.9 kBtu/ft² | 154 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 57 | 56.1 kBtu/ft² | 156 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4705 Nome Street
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80239
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Montbello Bldg 04 compare with other non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 213 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Montbello Bldg 04's ENERGY STAR score of 69 compares with an average of 67 across the 161 that report a score; it scores higher than 44% of them and lower than 53%. Its site EUI of 57.2 kBtu/ft² is about 26% above the average of 45.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 39,877 sq ft, it is about 57% below the average floor area of 92,563 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1973, 4 years earlier than the group's average year built (1977). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 4,723 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 66 and a site EUI of 26.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Montbello Bldg 04's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Montbello Bldg 04, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 57 in 2021 to 69 in 2023 (+12 points). Site EUI moved from 56.1 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 57.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 2% increase. Reported emissions went from 156 tCO₂e to 150 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 69 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 69 means the building performs better than about 69% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 69 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 6 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Montbello Bldg 04's 57.2 kBtu/ft² across 39,877 sq ft works out to about 2.3 billion Btu (668 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 72,320 kWh of electricity and 21,093 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Montbello Bldg 04 to report its energy use?
Montbello Bldg 04 reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:1601:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in Denver
- 4100 Grape St· 39,840 sq ft
- Montbello Bldg 07· 39,382 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- Dencol Supply· 38,867 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- 6363 E. 38 Ave· 38,080 sq ft
- 677 Alcott St· 37,521 sq ft · score 53 (D)
- Kalamath Land Llc· 37,247 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- Non-Refrigerated Warehouse buildings in Denver· 213 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Montbello Bldg 04's energy grade?
Montbello Bldg 04 scores 69 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Montbello Bldg 04 use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 57.2 kBtu/ft² across 39,877 sq ft, including 72,320 kWh of electricity and 21,093 therms of natural gas.
What are Montbello Bldg 04's carbon emissions?
Montbello Bldg 04 reported 150 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Montbello Bldg 04?
Montbello Bldg 04 is at 4705 Nome Street, in Denver, Colorado 80239.
How big is Montbello Bldg 04 and when was it built?
Montbello Bldg 04 has 39,877 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1973 as its year built. It is classed as non-refrigerated warehouse.
Is Montbello Bldg 04 covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Montbello Bldg 04, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/montbello-bldg-04-abf0705d (data as of July 9, 2026).