At a glance
Montbello Community Building is a 61,024-square-foot office building at 12000 E. 47Th Ave in Denver, Colorado, built in 1973. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 79 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 62.7 kBtu/ft² and 331 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 51% of the 339 scored office buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 79 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 62.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 331 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 367,219 kWh |
| Natural gas | 25,728 therms |
| Gross floor area | 61,024 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:1586:2023 |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 12000 E. 47Th Ave
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80239
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Montbello Community Building compare with other office buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 427 office buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Montbello Community Building's ENERGY STAR score of 79 compares with an average of 71 across the 339 that report a score; it scores higher than 51% of them and lower than 46%. Its site EUI of 62.7 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 67.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 61,024 sq ft, it is about 61% below the average floor area of 157,927 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1973, 7 years earlier than the group's average year built (1980). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 79 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 79 means the building performs better than about 79% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 79 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Montbello Community Building's 62.7 kBtu/ft² across 61,024 sq ft works out to about 3.8 billion Btu (1,121 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 367,219 kWh of electricity and 25,728 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Montbello Community Building to report its energy use?
Montbello Community Building reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:1586:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More office buildings in Denver
- Colorado Center - Annex· 60,948 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- Phillips Center, Llc· 60,353 sq ft · EUI 74.1 kBtu/ft²
- Elephant Corral· 60,169 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Buell Public Media Center· 60,041 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- Drive 2· 60,000 sq ft · score 51 (D)
- 90 Madison St.· 60,000 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- Office buildings in Denver· 427 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Montbello Community Building's energy grade?
Montbello Community Building scores 79 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Montbello Community Building use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 62.7 kBtu/ft² across 61,024 sq ft, including 367,219 kWh of electricity and 25,728 therms of natural gas.
What are Montbello Community Building's carbon emissions?
Montbello Community Building reported 331 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Montbello Community Building?
Montbello Community Building is at 12000 E. 47Th Ave, in Denver, Colorado 80239.
How big is Montbello Community Building and when was it built?
Montbello Community Building has 61,024 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1973 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Montbello Community Building covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Montbello Community Building, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/montbello-community-building-347ced0f (data as of July 9, 2026).