Notre Dame Catholic Parish
K-12 School in Denver, CO · 2190 S Sheridan Blvd · 80219
At a glance
Notre Dame Catholic Parish is a 60,383-square-foot K-12 school at 2190 S Sheridan Blvd in Denver, Colorado, built in 1968. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 71 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 58.5 kBtu/ft² and 251 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 69% of the 189 scored K-12 school buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 71 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 58.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 251 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 183,069 kWh |
| Natural gas | 29,072 therms |
| Gross floor area | 60,383 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:3865:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 71 | -7 | 58.5 kBtu/ft² | 251 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 78 | ±0 | 54.4 kBtu/ft² | 244 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 78 | 51.9 kBtu/ft² | 245 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2190 S Sheridan Blvd
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80219
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Notre Dame Catholic Parish compare with other K-12 school buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 192 K-12 school buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Notre Dame Catholic Parish's ENERGY STAR score of 71 compares with an average of 58 across the 189 that report a score; it scores higher than 69% of them and lower than 29%. Its site EUI of 58.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 62.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 60,383 sq ft, it is about 34% below the average floor area of 92,016 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1968 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1966). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Notre Dame Catholic Parish's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Notre Dame Catholic Parish, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 78 in 2021 to 71 in 2023 (-7 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 78. Site EUI moved from 51.9 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 58.5 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 13% increase. Reported emissions went from 245 tCO₂e to 251 tCO₂e over the same span (up 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 71 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 71 means the building performs better than about 71% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 71 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 4 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Notre Dame Catholic Parish's 58.5 kBtu/ft² across 60,383 sq ft works out to about 3.5 billion Btu (1,035 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 183,069 kWh of electricity and 29,072 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Notre Dame Catholic Parish to report its energy use?
Notre Dame Catholic Parish reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:3865:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More K-12 school buildings in Denver
- Edison Elementary· 59,760 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- Union Baptist Church· 59,575 sq ft
- Holm Elementary· 59,546 sq ft · score 44 (D)
- Schmitt Elementary· 58,696 sq ft · score 20 (D)
- Fairview Elementary· 58,421 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Wyatt Academy· 58,219 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- K-12 School buildings in Denver· 192 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Notre Dame Catholic Parish's energy grade?
Notre Dame Catholic Parish scores 71 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Notre Dame Catholic Parish use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 58.5 kBtu/ft² across 60,383 sq ft, including 183,069 kWh of electricity and 29,072 therms of natural gas.
What are Notre Dame Catholic Parish's carbon emissions?
Notre Dame Catholic Parish reported 251 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Notre Dame Catholic Parish?
Notre Dame Catholic Parish is at 2190 S Sheridan Blvd, in Denver, Colorado 80219.
How big is Notre Dame Catholic Parish and when was it built?
Notre Dame Catholic Parish has 60,383 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1968 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Notre Dame Catholic Parish covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Notre Dame Catholic Parish, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/notre-dame-catholic-parish-2140120c (data as of July 9, 2026).