BuildingCensus
–

Pepperdines

Manufacturing/Industrial Plant in Denver, CO · 790 Umatilla Street · 80204

At a glance

Pepperdines is a 31,856-square-foot manufacturing/industrial plant at 790 Umatilla Street in Denver, Colorado, built in 1973. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 40.6 kBtu/ft² and 112 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
40.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
112
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
31,856
sq ft
Year built
1973
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI40.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions112 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity123,504 kWh
Natural gas8,735 therms
Gross floor area31,856 sq ft
Source recorddenver:3311:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest—40.6 kBtu/ft²112 tCO₂e
2022—40.2 kBtu/ft²113 tCO₂e
2021———

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
790 Umatilla Street
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80204

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does Pepperdines compare with other manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 240 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 40.6 kBtu/ft² is about 81% below the average of 212.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 31,856 sq ft, it is about 60% below the average floor area of 79,006 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1973 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1972). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,372 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 67 and a site EUI of 126.3 kBtu/ft².

How has Pepperdines's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Pepperdines, covering report years 2021–2023. Site EUI moved from 40.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 40.6 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 1% increase. Reported emissions went from 113 tCO₂e to 112 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).

What does a site EUI of 40.6 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Pepperdines's 40.6 kBtu/ft² across 31,856 sq ft works out to about 1.3 billion Btu (379 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 123,504 kWh of electricity and 8,735 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Pepperdines to report its energy use?

Pepperdines reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:3311:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is Pepperdines's energy grade?

Pepperdines did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 40.6 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Pepperdines use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 40.6 kBtu/ft² across 31,856 sq ft, including 123,504 kWh of electricity and 8,735 therms of natural gas.

What are Pepperdines's carbon emissions?

Pepperdines reported 112 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is Pepperdines?

Pepperdines is at 790 Umatilla Street, in Denver, Colorado 80204.

How big is Pepperdines and when was it built?

Pepperdines has 31,856 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1973 as its year built. It is classed as manufacturing/industrial plant.

Is Pepperdines covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Pepperdines, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/pepperdines-5da7b846 (data as of July 9, 2026).