Rcv Sales & Service
Vehicle Dealership in Denver, CO · 730 - 780 Acoma · 80203
At a glance
Rcv Sales & Service is a 35,152-square-foot vehicle dealership building at 730 - 780 Acoma in Denver, Colorado, built in 1928. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 29.2 kBtu/ft² and 117 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 83% of the 18 scored vehicle dealership buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 29.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 117 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 181,024 kWh |
| Natural gas | 4,075 therms |
| Gross floor area | 35,152 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:5507:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 99 | 29.2 kBtu/ft² | 117 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 35.7 kBtu/ft² | 147 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 36.6 kBtu/ft² | 160 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 730 - 780 Acoma
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80203
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Rcv Sales & Service compare with other vehicle dealership buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 19 vehicle dealership buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Rcv Sales & Service's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 44 across the 18 that report a score; it scores higher than 83% of them and lower than 6%. Its site EUI of 29.2 kBtu/ft² is about 79% below the average of 141.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 35,152 sq ft, it is about 32% below the average floor area of 51,633 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1928, 60 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 318 vehicle dealership buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 57 and a site EUI of 62.8 kBtu/ft².
How has Rcv Sales & Service's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Rcv Sales & Service, covering report years 2021–2023. Site EUI moved from 36.6 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 29.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 20% decrease. Reported emissions went from 160 tCO₂e to 117 tCO₂e over the same span (down 27%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Rcv Sales & Service's 29.2 kBtu/ft² across 35,152 sq ft works out to about 1 billion Btu (301 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 181,024 kWh of electricity and 4,075 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Rcv Sales & Service to report its energy use?
Rcv Sales & Service reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:5507:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More vehicle dealership buildings in Denver
- 4471 Evans· 35,059 sq ft · score 43 (D)
- Emich Kia· 34,677 sq ft · score 51 (D)
- National/Enterprise Rental Car Maintenance· 34,468 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Autonation Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram Southwest· 33,698 sq ft · score 20 (D)
- Avis Rental Car· 32,874 sq ft · score 28 (D)
- Hertz Rental Car· 27,755 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Rcv Sales & Service's energy grade?
Rcv Sales & Service scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Rcv Sales & Service use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 29.2 kBtu/ft² across 35,152 sq ft, including 181,024 kWh of electricity and 4,075 therms of natural gas.
What are Rcv Sales & Service's carbon emissions?
Rcv Sales & Service reported 117 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Rcv Sales & Service?
Rcv Sales & Service is at 730 - 780 Acoma, in Denver, Colorado 80203.
How big is Rcv Sales & Service and when was it built?
Rcv Sales & Service has 35,152 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1928 as its year built. It is classed as vehicle dealership.
Is Rcv Sales & Service covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Rcv Sales & Service, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/rcv-sales-service-1a768f2e (data as of July 9, 2026).