BuildingCensus
D

Renaissance Riverfront Lofts

Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 3440 Park Ave West · 80216

ENERGY STAR score
21
band D · 2023
Site EUI
98.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
762
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
49,882
sq ft
Year built
2009
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score21 (band D)
Site EUI98.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions762 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity659,756 kWh
Natural gas77,800 therms
Gross floor area49,882 sq ft
Source recorddenver:2168:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest2198.3 kBtu/ft²762 tCO₂e
2022———
20214189.5 kBtu/ft²501 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
3440 Park Ave West
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80216

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

Frequently asked questions

What is Renaissance Riverfront Lofts's energy grade?

Renaissance Riverfront Lofts scores 21 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D (Lowest band (1–54)) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Renaissance Riverfront Lofts use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 98.3 kBtu/ft² across 49,882 sq ft, including 659,756 kWh of electricity and 77,800 therms of natural gas.

What are Renaissance Riverfront Lofts's carbon emissions?

Renaissance Riverfront Lofts reported 762 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023. Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

Dataset updated . Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, record denver:2168:2023.