At a glance
Residence Inn By Marriott Denverbrad is a 164,267-square-foot hotel at 1725 Champa Street in Denver, Colorado, built in 2006. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 84 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 65.5 kBtu/ft² and 1,148 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 65% of the 104 scored hotel buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 84 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 65.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 1,148 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 1,655,939 kWh |
| Natural gas | 51,150 therms |
| Gross floor area | 164,267 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:5580:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 84 | -15 | 65.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,148 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 99 | +6 | 54.4 kBtu/ft² | 737 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 93 | 73.0 kBtu/ft² | 940 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1725 Champa Street
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80202
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Residence Inn By Marriott Denverbrad compare with other hotel buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 129 hotel buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Residence Inn By Marriott Denverbrad's ENERGY STAR score of 84 compares with an average of 71 across the 104 that report a score; it scores higher than 65% of them and lower than 32%. Its site EUI of 65.5 kBtu/ft² is about 22% below the average of 84.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 164,267 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 149,979 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2006, 15 years later than the group's average year built (1991). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².
How has Residence Inn By Marriott Denverbrad's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Residence Inn By Marriott Denverbrad, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 93 in 2021 to 84 in 2023 (-9 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 99. Site EUI moved from 73.0 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 65.5 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 940 tCO₂e to 1,148 tCO₂e over the same span (up 22%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 84 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 84 means the building performs better than about 84% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 84 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Residence Inn By Marriott Denverbrad's 65.5 kBtu/ft² across 164,267 sq ft works out to about 10.8 billion Btu (3,153 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 1,655,939 kWh of electricity and 51,150 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Residence Inn By Marriott Denverbrad to report its energy use?
Residence Inn By Marriott Denverbrad reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:5580:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More hotel buildings in Denver
- Thompson Hyatt Denver· 161,316 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- 302 Denver East Co Hoi· 159,573 sq ft · score 13 (D)
- Denver Co Ren· 158,630 sq ft · score 33 (D)
- Denver Downtown Co Hc· 154,633 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Courtyard Marriott Denver· 151,442 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Embassy Suites Denver Tech Center North· 149,149 sq ft
- Hotel buildings in Denver· 129 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Residence Inn By Marriott Denverbrad's energy grade?
Residence Inn By Marriott Denverbrad scores 84 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Residence Inn By Marriott Denverbrad use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 65.5 kBtu/ft² across 164,267 sq ft, including 1,655,939 kWh of electricity and 51,150 therms of natural gas.
What are Residence Inn By Marriott Denverbrad's carbon emissions?
Residence Inn By Marriott Denverbrad reported 1,148 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Residence Inn By Marriott Denverbrad?
Residence Inn By Marriott Denverbrad is at 1725 Champa Street, in Denver, Colorado 80202.
How big is Residence Inn By Marriott Denverbrad and when was it built?
Residence Inn By Marriott Denverbrad has 164,267 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2006 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.
Is Residence Inn By Marriott Denverbrad covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Residence Inn By Marriott Denverbrad, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/residence-inn-by-marriott-denverbrad-6a651de4 (data as of July 9, 2026).