BuildingCensus
–

Rio Maintenance Of Way

Office in Denver, CO · 1350 Rio Court · 80204

At a glance

Rio Maintenance Of Way is a 32,900-square-foot office building at 1350 Rio Court in Denver, Colorado, built in 1982. In its 2021 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 106.7 kBtu/ft² and 341 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2021
Site EUI
106.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
341
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
32,900
sq ft
Year built
1982
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2021

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI106.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions341 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity453,591 kWh
Natural gas19,631 therms
Gross floor area32,900 sq ft
Source recorddenver:3167:2021

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1350 Rio Court
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80204

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does Rio Maintenance Of Way compare with other office buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 427 office buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 106.7 kBtu/ft² is about 59% above the average of 67.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 32,900 sq ft, it is about 79% below the average floor area of 157,927 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1982 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1980). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 106.7 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Rio Maintenance Of Way's 106.7 kBtu/ft² across 32,900 sq ft works out to about 3.5 billion Btu (1,029 MWh-equivalent) in 2021. The disclosure also reports 453,591 kWh of electricity and 19,631 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Rio Maintenance Of Way to report its energy use?

Rio Maintenance Of Way reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2021 disclosure (source record denver:3167:2021). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More office buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is Rio Maintenance Of Way's energy grade?

Rio Maintenance Of Way did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2021 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 106.7 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Rio Maintenance Of Way use?

Its 2021 site energy-use intensity was 106.7 kBtu/ft² across 32,900 sq ft, including 453,591 kWh of electricity and 19,631 therms of natural gas.

What are Rio Maintenance Of Way's carbon emissions?

Rio Maintenance Of Way reported 341 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2021.

Where is Rio Maintenance Of Way?

Rio Maintenance Of Way is at 1350 Rio Court, in Denver, Colorado 80204.

How big is Rio Maintenance Of Way and when was it built?

Rio Maintenance Of Way has 32,900 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2021 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1982 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is Rio Maintenance Of Way covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2021 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Rio Maintenance Of Way, Denver, Colorado — 2021 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/rio-maintenance-of-way-a5020e85 (data as of July 9, 2026).