BuildingCensus
–

Saint Vincent De Paul Church

Worship Facility in Denver, CO · 2375 E. Arizona Ave · 80210

At a glance

Saint Vincent De Paul Church is a 37,491-square-foot worship facility at 2375 E. Arizona Ave in Denver, Colorado, built in 1952. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 57.0 kBtu/ft² and 160 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
57.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
160
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
37,491
sq ft
Year built
1952
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI57.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions160 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity132,480 kWh
Natural gas16,850 therms
Gross floor area37,491 sq ft
Source recorddenver:3700:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest—57.0 kBtu/ft²160 tCO₂e
2022—58.7 kBtu/ft²169 tCO₂e
2021—67.2 kBtu/ft²200 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2375 E. Arizona Ave
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80210

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does Saint Vincent De Paul Church compare with other worship facility buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 58 worship facility buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 57.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 57.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 37,491 sq ft, it is about 13% below the average floor area of 43,164 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1952, 6 years later than the group's average year built (1946). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,035 worship facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 50 and a site EUI of 47.8 kBtu/ft².

How has Saint Vincent De Paul Church's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Saint Vincent De Paul Church, covering report years 2021–2023. Site EUI moved from 67.2 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 57.0 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 15% decrease. Reported emissions went from 200 tCO₂e to 160 tCO₂e over the same span (down 20%).

What does a site EUI of 57.0 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Saint Vincent De Paul Church's 57.0 kBtu/ft² across 37,491 sq ft works out to about 2.1 billion Btu (626 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 132,480 kWh of electricity and 16,850 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Saint Vincent De Paul Church to report its energy use?

Saint Vincent De Paul Church reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:3700:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More worship facility buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is Saint Vincent De Paul Church's energy grade?

Saint Vincent De Paul Church did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 57.0 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Saint Vincent De Paul Church use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 57.0 kBtu/ft² across 37,491 sq ft, including 132,480 kWh of electricity and 16,850 therms of natural gas.

What are Saint Vincent De Paul Church's carbon emissions?

Saint Vincent De Paul Church reported 160 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is Saint Vincent De Paul Church?

Saint Vincent De Paul Church is at 2375 E. Arizona Ave, in Denver, Colorado 80210.

How big is Saint Vincent De Paul Church and when was it built?

Saint Vincent De Paul Church has 37,491 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1952 as its year built. It is classed as worship facility.

Is Saint Vincent De Paul Church covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Saint Vincent De Paul Church, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/saint-vincent-de-paul-church-def743ae (data as of July 9, 2026).