BuildingCensus
D

Schenck (Cms)

K-12 School in Denver, CO · 1300 South Lowell Boulevard · 80219

At a glance

Schenck (Cms) is a 80,872-square-foot K-12 school at 1300 South Lowell Boulevard in Denver, Colorado, built in 1958. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 54 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 62.2 kBtu/ft² and 392 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 40% of the 189 scored K-12 school buildings in Denver.

ENERGY STAR score
54
band D · 2023
Site EUI
62.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
392
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
80,872
sq ft
Year built
1958
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score54 (band D)
Site EUI62.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions392 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity378,112 kWh
Natural gas36,230 therms
Gross floor area80,872 sq ft
Source recorddenver:3620:2023

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1300 South Lowell Boulevard
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80219

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does Schenck (Cms) compare with other K-12 school buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 192 K-12 school buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Schenck (Cms)'s ENERGY STAR score of 54 compares with an average of 58 across the 189 that report a score; it scores higher than 40% of them and lower than 59%. Its site EUI of 62.2 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 62.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 80,872 sq ft, it is about 12% below the average floor area of 92,016 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1958, 8 years earlier than the group's average year built (1966). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 54 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 54 means the building performs better than about 54% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 54 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 21 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Schenck (Cms)'s 62.2 kBtu/ft² across 80,872 sq ft works out to about 5 billion Btu (1,474 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 378,112 kWh of electricity and 36,230 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Schenck (Cms) to report its energy use?

Schenck (Cms) reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:3620:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More K-12 school buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is Schenck (Cms)'s energy grade?

Schenck (Cms) scores 54 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Schenck (Cms) use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 62.2 kBtu/ft² across 80,872 sq ft, including 378,112 kWh of electricity and 36,230 therms of natural gas.

What are Schenck (Cms)'s carbon emissions?

Schenck (Cms) reported 392 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is Schenck (Cms)?

Schenck (Cms) is at 1300 South Lowell Boulevard, in Denver, Colorado 80219.

How big is Schenck (Cms) and when was it built?

Schenck (Cms) has 80,872 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1958 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.

Is Schenck (Cms) covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Schenck (Cms), Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/schenck-cms-2036f485 (data as of July 9, 2026).