Sports Castle
Other - Services in Denver, CO · 1000 N. Broadway · 80203
At a glance
Sports Castle is a 45,330-square-foot other - services building at 1000 N. Broadway in Denver, Colorado, built in 1925. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 2.7 kBtu/ft² and 9 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 2.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 9 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 6,560 kWh |
| Natural gas | 996 therms |
| Gross floor area | 45,330 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:5126:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | — | 2.7 kBtu/ft² | 9 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 2.4 kBtu/ft² | 9 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 2.0 kBtu/ft² | 8 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1000 N. Broadway
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80203
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Sports Castle compare with other buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 3,287 benchmarked buildings in Denver. Its site EUI of 2.7 kBtu/ft² is about 97% below the average of 80.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 45,330 sq ft, it is about 62% below the average floor area of 119,282 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1925, 58 years earlier than the group's average year built (1983).
How has Sports Castle's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Sports Castle, covering report years 2021–2023. Site EUI moved from 2.0 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 2.7 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 35% increase. Reported emissions went from 8 tCO₂e to 9 tCO₂e over the same span (up 11%).
What does a site EUI of 2.7 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Sports Castle's 2.7 kBtu/ft² across 45,330 sq ft works out to about 0.1 billion Btu (36 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 6,560 kWh of electricity and 996 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Sports Castle to report its energy use?
Sports Castle reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:5126:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More other - services buildings in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Sports Castle's energy grade?
Sports Castle did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 2.7 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Sports Castle use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 2.7 kBtu/ft² across 45,330 sq ft, including 6,560 kWh of electricity and 996 therms of natural gas.
What are Sports Castle's carbon emissions?
Sports Castle reported 9 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Sports Castle?
Sports Castle is at 1000 N. Broadway, in Denver, Colorado 80203.
How big is Sports Castle and when was it built?
Sports Castle has 45,330 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1925 as its year built. It is classed as other - services.
Is Sports Castle covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Sports Castle, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/sports-castle-23453b71 (data as of July 9, 2026).