At a glance
Staybridge Suites is a 88,570-square-foot hotel at 8101 Northfield Blvd in Denver, Colorado, built in 2014. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 46.7 kBtu/ft² and 496 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 74% of the 104 scored hotel buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 88 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 46.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 496 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 795,363 kWh |
| Natural gas | 14,186 therms |
| Gross floor area | 88,570 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:1306:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 88 | +1 | 46.7 kBtu/ft² | 496 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 87 | ±0 | 47.2 kBtu/ft² | 510 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 87 | 45.7 kBtu/ft² | 535 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 8101 Northfield Blvd
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80238
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Staybridge Suites compare with other hotel buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 129 hotel buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Staybridge Suites's ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 71 across the 104 that report a score; it scores higher than 74% of them and lower than 25%. Its site EUI of 46.7 kBtu/ft² is about 45% below the average of 84.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 88,570 sq ft, it is about 41% below the average floor area of 149,979 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2014, 23 years later than the group's average year built (1991). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².
How has Staybridge Suites's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Staybridge Suites, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 87 in 2021 to 88 in 2023 (+1 points). Site EUI moved from 45.7 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 46.7 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 2% increase. Reported emissions went from 535 tCO₂e to 496 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Staybridge Suites's 46.7 kBtu/ft² across 88,570 sq ft works out to about 4.1 billion Btu (1,212 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 795,363 kWh of electricity and 14,186 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Staybridge Suites to report its energy use?
Staybridge Suites reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:1306:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More hotel buildings in Denver
- Doubletree Denver-Cherry Creek· 87,596 sq ft · score 14 (D)
- Denver Airport Gateway Co Ffis· 82,475 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Denver 3560, Llc (3560 Brighton Blvd) Vib Best Western· 82,130 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- 311M9-Denca-Stapleton Courtyard· 80,763 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Ffis Denver Airport· 80,287 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Aloft Hotel· 76,664 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Hotel buildings in Denver· 129 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Staybridge Suites's energy grade?
Staybridge Suites scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Staybridge Suites use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 46.7 kBtu/ft² across 88,570 sq ft, including 795,363 kWh of electricity and 14,186 therms of natural gas.
What are Staybridge Suites's carbon emissions?
Staybridge Suites reported 496 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Staybridge Suites?
Staybridge Suites is at 8101 Northfield Blvd, in Denver, Colorado 80238.
How big is Staybridge Suites and when was it built?
Staybridge Suites has 88,570 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2014 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.
Is Staybridge Suites covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Staybridge Suites, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/staybridge-suites-b9c478fd (data as of July 9, 2026).