At a glance
Staybridge Suites Dia is a 108,548-square-foot hotel at 6951 Tower Road in Denver, Colorado, built in 2008. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 84 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 80.5 kBtu/ft² and 817 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 65% of the 104 scored hotel buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 84 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 80.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 817 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 1,076,565 kWh |
| Natural gas | 46,660 therms |
| Gross floor area | 108,548 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:1017:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 84 | -6 | 80.5 kBtu/ft² | 817 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 90 | ±0 | 69.2 kBtu/ft² | 750 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 90 | 68.2 kBtu/ft² | 794 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 6951 Tower Road
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80249
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Staybridge Suites Dia compare with other hotel buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 129 hotel buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Staybridge Suites Dia's ENERGY STAR score of 84 compares with an average of 71 across the 104 that report a score; it scores higher than 65% of them and lower than 32%. Its site EUI of 80.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 84.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 108,548 sq ft, it is about 28% below the average floor area of 149,979 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2008, 17 years later than the group's average year built (1991). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².
How has Staybridge Suites Dia's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Staybridge Suites Dia, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 90 in 2021 to 84 in 2023 (-6 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 90. Site EUI moved from 68.2 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 80.5 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 18% increase. Reported emissions went from 794 tCO₂e to 817 tCO₂e over the same span (up 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 84 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 84 means the building performs better than about 84% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 84 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Staybridge Suites Dia's 80.5 kBtu/ft² across 108,548 sq ft works out to about 8.7 billion Btu (2,561 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 1,076,565 kWh of electricity and 46,660 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Staybridge Suites Dia to report its energy use?
Staybridge Suites Dia reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:1017:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More hotel buildings in Denver
- 311Mj-Denap-Cy Denver Airport· 107,400 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Denver Tech Co Hgi· 105,764 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Best Inn & Suites· 105,736 sq ft
- Denver Airport Co Dt· 105,670 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- Drury Inn And Suites Denver Central Park· 104,203 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Denver Co Cy· 101,930 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Hotel buildings in Denver· 129 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Staybridge Suites Dia's energy grade?
Staybridge Suites Dia scores 84 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Staybridge Suites Dia use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 80.5 kBtu/ft² across 108,548 sq ft, including 1,076,565 kWh of electricity and 46,660 therms of natural gas.
What are Staybridge Suites Dia's carbon emissions?
Staybridge Suites Dia reported 817 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Staybridge Suites Dia?
Staybridge Suites Dia is at 6951 Tower Road, in Denver, Colorado 80249.
How big is Staybridge Suites Dia and when was it built?
Staybridge Suites Dia has 108,548 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2008 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.
Is Staybridge Suites Dia covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Staybridge Suites Dia, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/staybridge-suites-dia-c537a8ac (data as of July 9, 2026).