BuildingCensus
–

The Salvation Army Harbor Light Center

Other - Lodging/Residential in Denver, CO · 2136 Champa St · 80205

At a glance

The Salvation Army Harbor Light Center is a 58,821-square-foot other - lodging/residential building at 2136 Champa St in Denver, Colorado, built in 1987. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 47.4 kBtu/ft² and 335 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
47.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
335
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
58,821
sq ft
Year built
1987
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI47.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions335 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity537,553 kWh
Natural gas9,555 therms
Gross floor area58,821 sq ft
Source recorddenver:2548:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest—47.4 kBtu/ft²335 tCO₂e
2022—52.6 kBtu/ft²365 tCO₂e
2021—50.6 kBtu/ft²379 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2136 Champa St
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80205

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does The Salvation Army Harbor Light Center compare with other other - lodging/residential buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 6 other - lodging/residential buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 47.4 kBtu/ft² is about 38% below the average of 76.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 58,821 sq ft, it is about 14% below the average floor area of 68,766 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1987 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1987). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 327 other - lodging/residential buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 75.4 kBtu/ft².

How has The Salvation Army Harbor Light Center's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for The Salvation Army Harbor Light Center, covering report years 2021–2023. Site EUI moved from 50.6 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 47.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 379 tCO₂e to 335 tCO₂e over the same span (down 12%).

What does a site EUI of 47.4 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Salvation Army Harbor Light Center's 47.4 kBtu/ft² across 58,821 sq ft works out to about 2.8 billion Btu (817 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 537,553 kWh of electricity and 9,555 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires The Salvation Army Harbor Light Center to report its energy use?

The Salvation Army Harbor Light Center reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:2548:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More other - lodging/residential buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is The Salvation Army Harbor Light Center's energy grade?

The Salvation Army Harbor Light Center did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 47.4 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does The Salvation Army Harbor Light Center use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 47.4 kBtu/ft² across 58,821 sq ft, including 537,553 kWh of electricity and 9,555 therms of natural gas.

What are The Salvation Army Harbor Light Center's carbon emissions?

The Salvation Army Harbor Light Center reported 335 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is The Salvation Army Harbor Light Center?

The Salvation Army Harbor Light Center is at 2136 Champa St, in Denver, Colorado 80205.

How big is The Salvation Army Harbor Light Center and when was it built?

The Salvation Army Harbor Light Center has 58,821 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1987 as its year built. It is classed as other - lodging/residential.

Is The Salvation Army Harbor Light Center covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Salvation Army Harbor Light Center, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/the-salvation-army-harbor-light-center-7df4a3c2 (data as of July 9, 2026).