The Villas (Vl464) Building A
Residence Hall/Dormitory in Denver, CO · 2551 31St St · 80216
At a glance
The Villas (Vl464) Building A is a 137,500-square-foot residence hall/dormitory at 2551 31St St in Denver, Colorado, built in 2015. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 52.0 kBtu/ft² and 672 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 86% of the 7 scored residence hall/dormitory buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 94 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 52.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 672 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 880,828 kWh |
| Natural gas | 41,414 therms |
| Gross floor area | 137,500 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:2027:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 94 | 52.0 kBtu/ft² | 672 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 47.0 kBtu/ft² | 667 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2551 31St St
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80216
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does The Villas (Vl464) Building A compare with other residence hall/dormitory buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 7 residence hall/dormitory buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. The Villas (Vl464) Building A's ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 70 across the 7 that report a score; it scores higher than 86% of them. Its site EUI of 52.0 kBtu/ft² is about 32% below the average of 77.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 137,500 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 150,019 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2015, 38 years later than the group's average year built (1977). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 702 residence hall/dormitory buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 70.7 kBtu/ft².
How has The Villas (Vl464) Building A's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for The Villas (Vl464) Building A, covering report years 2021–2023. Site EUI moved from 47.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 52.0 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 11% increase. Reported emissions went from 667 tCO₂e to 672 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Villas (Vl464) Building A's 52.0 kBtu/ft² across 137,500 sq ft works out to about 7.2 billion Btu (2,095 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 880,828 kWh of electricity and 41,414 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires The Villas (Vl464) Building A to report its energy use?
The Villas (Vl464) Building A reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:2027:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More residence hall/dormitory buildings in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is The Villas (Vl464) Building A's energy grade?
The Villas (Vl464) Building A scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Villas (Vl464) Building A use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 52.0 kBtu/ft² across 137,500 sq ft, including 880,828 kWh of electricity and 41,414 therms of natural gas.
What are The Villas (Vl464) Building A's carbon emissions?
The Villas (Vl464) Building A reported 672 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is The Villas (Vl464) Building A?
The Villas (Vl464) Building A is at 2551 31St St, in Denver, Colorado 80216.
How big is The Villas (Vl464) Building A and when was it built?
The Villas (Vl464) Building A has 137,500 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2015 as its year built. It is classed as residence hall/dormitory.
Is The Villas (Vl464) Building A covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Villas (Vl464) Building A, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/the-villas-vl464-building-a-618de3a2 (data as of July 9, 2026).