BuildingCensus
A

Two Denver Highlands

Office in Denver, CO · 10065 E. Harvard Avenue · 80231

At a glance

Two Denver Highlands is a 230,057-square-foot office building at 10065 E. Harvard Avenue in Denver, Colorado, built in 1985. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 54.3 kBtu/ft² and 1,169 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 84% of the 339 scored office buildings in Denver.

ENERGY STAR score
90
band A · 2023
Site EUI
54.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,169
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
230,057
sq ft
Year built
1985
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score90 (band A)
Site EUI54.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions1,169 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity1,453,322 kWh
Natural gas75,338 therms
Gross floor area230,057 sq ft
Source recorddenver:4500:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest90-354.3 kBtu/ft²1,169 tCO₂e
20229343.2 kBtu/ft²1,091 tCO₂e
2021—60.1 kBtu/ft²1,401 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
10065 E. Harvard Avenue
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80231

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does Two Denver Highlands compare with other office buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 427 office buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Two Denver Highlands's ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 71 across the 339 that report a score; it scores higher than 84% of them and lower than 12%. Its site EUI of 54.3 kBtu/ft² is about 19% below the average of 67.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 230,057 sq ft, it is about 46% above the average floor area of 157,927 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1985, 5 years later than the group's average year built (1980). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

How has Two Denver Highlands's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Two Denver Highlands, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 93 in 2022 to 90 in 2023 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 93. Site EUI moved from 60.1 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 54.3 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,401 tCO₂e to 1,169 tCO₂e over the same span (down 17%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Two Denver Highlands's 54.3 kBtu/ft² across 230,057 sq ft works out to about 12.5 billion Btu (3,661 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 1,453,322 kWh of electricity and 75,338 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Two Denver Highlands to report its energy use?

Two Denver Highlands reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:4500:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More office buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is Two Denver Highlands's energy grade?

Two Denver Highlands scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Two Denver Highlands use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 54.3 kBtu/ft² across 230,057 sq ft, including 1,453,322 kWh of electricity and 75,338 therms of natural gas.

What are Two Denver Highlands's carbon emissions?

Two Denver Highlands reported 1,169 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is Two Denver Highlands?

Two Denver Highlands is at 10065 E. Harvard Avenue, in Denver, Colorado 80231.

How big is Two Denver Highlands and when was it built?

Two Denver Highlands has 230,057 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1985 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is Two Denver Highlands covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Two Denver Highlands, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/two-denver-highlands-a1551894 (data as of July 9, 2026).