Village Square East
Strip Mall in Denver, CO · 8960 E Hampden Ave · 80231
At a glance
Village Square East is a 53,690-square-foot strip mall building at 8960 E Hampden Ave in Denver, Colorado, built in 1971. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 97.4 kBtu/ft² and 447 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 97.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 447 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 486,110 kWh |
| Natural gas | 35,706 therms |
| Gross floor area | 53,690 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:4737:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | — | 97.4 kBtu/ft² | 447 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 93.1 kBtu/ft² | 435 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 80.3 kBtu/ft² | 409 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 8960 E Hampden Ave
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80231
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Village Square East compare with other strip mall buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 51 strip mall buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 97.4 kBtu/ft² is about 11% above the average of 87.8 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 53,690 sq ft, it is about 23% below the average floor area of 70,086 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1971, 5 years earlier than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,607 strip mall buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 83.1 kBtu/ft².
How has Village Square East's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Village Square East, covering report years 2021–2023. Site EUI moved from 80.3 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 97.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 21% increase. Reported emissions went from 409 tCO₂e to 447 tCO₂e over the same span (up 9%).
What does a site EUI of 97.4 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Village Square East's 97.4 kBtu/ft² across 53,690 sq ft works out to about 5.2 billion Btu (1,533 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 486,110 kWh of electricity and 35,706 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Village Square East to report its energy use?
Village Square East reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:4737:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More strip mall buildings in Denver
- Southwest Commons - Unit Sm· 51,566 sq ft · EUI 33.8 kBtu/ft²
- Fairways Center· 51,190 sq ft · EUI 142.3 kBtu/ft²
- Boulevard Center/619· 50,749 sq ft · EUI 82.7 kBtu/ft²
- University Hills West· 49,920 sq ft · EUI 47.7 kBtu/ft²
- Virginia Village· 48,742 sq ft · EUI 93.3 kBtu/ft²
- Monaco Village· 48,678 sq ft · EUI 63.1 kBtu/ft²
- Strip Mall buildings in Denver· 51 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Village Square East's energy grade?
Village Square East did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 97.4 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Village Square East use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 97.4 kBtu/ft² across 53,690 sq ft, including 486,110 kWh of electricity and 35,706 therms of natural gas.
What are Village Square East's carbon emissions?
Village Square East reported 447 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Village Square East?
Village Square East is at 8960 E Hampden Ave, in Denver, Colorado 80231.
How big is Village Square East and when was it built?
Village Square East has 53,690 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1971 as its year built. It is classed as strip mall.
Is Village Square East covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Village Square East, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/village-square-east-f8d3e49a (data as of July 9, 2026).