Wonglai
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant in Denver, CO · 13105 E 38Th Ave · 80239
At a glance
Wonglai is a 165,000-square-foot manufacturing/industrial plant at 13105 E 38Th Ave in Denver, Colorado, built in 1974. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 40.9 kBtu/ft² and 500 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 40.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 500 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 404,503 kWh |
| Natural gas | 53,759 therms |
| Gross floor area | 165,000 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:1690:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | — | 40.9 kBtu/ft² | 500 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 42.5 kBtu/ft² | 516 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 13105 E 38Th Ave
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80239
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Wonglai compare with other manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 240 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 40.9 kBtu/ft² is about 81% below the average of 212.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 165,000 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 79,006 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1974 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1972). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,372 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 67 and a site EUI of 126.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Wonglai's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Wonglai, covering report years 2021–2023. Site EUI moved from 42.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 40.9 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 516 tCO₂e to 500 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).
What does a site EUI of 40.9 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Wonglai's 40.9 kBtu/ft² across 165,000 sq ft works out to about 6.7 billion Btu (1,978 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 404,503 kWh of electricity and 53,759 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Wonglai to report its energy use?
Wonglai reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:1690:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in Denver
- Leprino Foods Company Denver Corporate· 160,126 sq ft · score 31 (D)
- Band-It-Idex· 160,000 sq ft · EUI 76.4 kBtu/ft²
- Hercules Industries - Evans· 159,820 sq ft · EUI 50.5 kBtu/ft²
- Ice-O-Matic· 155,000 sq ft
- 3700 Lima Street· 154,851 sq ft · EUI 214.7 kBtu/ft²
- King Soopers Bakery· 151,640 sq ft · EUI 496.2 kBtu/ft²
- Manufacturing/Industrial Plant buildings in Denver· 240 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Wonglai's energy grade?
Wonglai did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 40.9 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Wonglai use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 40.9 kBtu/ft² across 165,000 sq ft, including 404,503 kWh of electricity and 53,759 therms of natural gas.
What are Wonglai's carbon emissions?
Wonglai reported 500 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Wonglai?
Wonglai is at 13105 E 38Th Ave, in Denver, Colorado 80239.
How big is Wonglai and when was it built?
Wonglai has 165,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1974 as its year built. It is classed as manufacturing/industrial plant.
Is Wonglai covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Wonglai, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/wonglai-21cf0338 (data as of July 9, 2026).