716-720 Clark Apartments
Multifamily Housing in Evanston, IL · 716-720 Clark · 60201
At a glance
716-720 Clark Apartments is a 28,920-square-foot multifamily housing building in Evanston, Illinois, built in 1920. In its 2019 Evanston benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 108.6 kBtu/ft² and 232 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Healthy Buildings Ordinance (1-O-25) · reporting year 2019
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 108.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 150.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 232 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 8.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 177,165 kWh |
| Natural gas | 25,352 therms |
| Water use | 1,248 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 28,920 sq ft |
| Source record | evanston:106353:2019 |
Compliance context
Healthy Buildings Ordinance (1-O-25)
Evanston's Healthy Buildings Ordinance (1-O-25) requires buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more to benchmark and report energy and water use by June 30 each year; the city says non-compliance fines of $250 per month begin January 1, 2027.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 716-720 Clark
- City
- Evanston
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60201
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Evanston · biggest emitters
How does 716-720 Clark Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Evanston?
The latest disclosures cover 172 multifamily housing buildings in Evanston, out of 366 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 108.6 kBtu/ft² is about 44% above the average of 75.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 8.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 40% above the group average of 5.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 28,920 sq ft, it is about 64% below the average floor area of 80,265 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1920, 29 years earlier than the group's average year built (1949). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 108.6 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 716-720 Clark Apartments's 108.6 kBtu/ft² across 28,920 sq ft works out to about 3.1 billion Btu (920 MWh-equivalent) in 2019. Its source EUI of 150.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 177,165 kWh of electricity, 25,352 therms of natural gas and 1,248 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 716-720 Clark Apartments to report its energy use?
716-720 Clark Apartments reports under the Healthy Buildings Ordinance (1-O-25), the legal basis of Evanston's Building Energy and Water Use Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2019 disclosure (source record evanston:106353:2019). Evanston's Healthy Buildings Ordinance (1-O-25) requires buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more to benchmark and report energy and water use by June 30 each year; the city says non-compliance fines of $250 per month begin January 1, 2027.
More multifamily housing buildings in Evanston
- Custer Sheridan· 28,896 sq ft · EUI 87.7 kBtu/ft²
- Lotus Point Properties· 28,388 sq ft · EUI 62.4 kBtu/ft²
- 929 Michigan· 28,374 sq ft · EUI 115.4 kBtu/ft²
- Maple Crain LLC· 27,012 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Judson I Evanston, LLC· 26,825 sq ft · EUI 105.8 kBtu/ft²
- 941 Chicago LLC· 26,661 sq ft · score 27 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Evanston· 172 benchmarked
- All Evanston benchmarked buildings· Healthy Buildings Ordinance (1-O-25)
- Most efficient large buildings in Evanston
- Least efficient large buildings in Evanston
- Biggest emitters in Evanston
Frequently asked questions
What is 716-720 Clark Apartments's energy grade?
716-720 Clark Apartments did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2019 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 108.6 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 716-720 Clark Apartments use?
Its 2019 site energy-use intensity was 108.6 kBtu/ft² (150.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 28,920 sq ft, including 177,165 kWh of electricity and 25,352 therms of natural gas.
What are 716-720 Clark Apartments's carbon emissions?
716-720 Clark Apartments reported 232 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2019.
Where is 716-720 Clark Apartments?
716-720 Clark Apartments is in Evanston, Illinois 60201.
How big is 716-720 Clark Apartments and when was it built?
716-720 Clark Apartments has 28,920 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2019 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1920 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 716-720 Clark Apartments covered by the Healthy Buildings Ordinance (1-O-25)?
Yes — it appears in the 2019 Building Energy and Water Use Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Healthy Buildings Ordinance (1-O-25).
Working with Evanston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy and Water Use Benchmarking (Healthy Buildings Ordinance (1-O-25)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “716-720 Clark Apartments, Evanston, Illinois — 2019 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/evanston/716-720-clark-apartments-5a9f75af (data as of July 9, 2026).