Fire Station #2
Fire Station in Evanston, IL · 702 Madison St. · 60202
At a glance
Fire Station #2 is a 18,189-square-foot fire station at 702 Madison St. in Evanston, Illinois, built in 1954. In its 2019 Evanston benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 107.5 kBtu/ft² and 172 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Healthy Buildings Ordinance (1-O-25) · reporting year 2019
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 107.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 173.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 172 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 9.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 183,077 kWh |
| Natural gas | 13,307 therms |
| Water use | 242 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 18,189 sq ft |
| Source record | evanston:106997:2019 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019latest | — | 107.5 kBtu/ft² | 172 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | 100.2 kBtu/ft² | 168 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Healthy Buildings Ordinance (1-O-25)
Evanston's Healthy Buildings Ordinance (1-O-25) requires buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more to benchmark and report energy and water use by June 30 each year; the city says non-compliance fines of $250 per month begin January 1, 2027.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 702 Madison St.
- City
- Evanston
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60202
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Evanston · biggest emitters
How does Fire Station #2 compare with other fire station buildings in Evanston?
The latest disclosures cover 5 fire station buildings in Evanston, out of 366 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 107.5 kBtu/ft² is about 27% below the average of 148.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 9.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 24% below the group average of 12.3 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 18,189 sq ft, it is about 43% above the average floor area of 12,755 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1954, 35 years earlier than the group's average year built (1989). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 233 fire station buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 69 and a site EUI of 85.8 kBtu/ft².
How has Fire Station #2's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 Evanston disclosures for Fire Station #2, covering report years 2018–2019. Site EUI moved from 100.2 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 107.5 kBtu/ft² (2019), an 7% increase. Reported emissions went from 168 tCO₂e to 172 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).
What does a site EUI of 107.5 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Fire Station #2's 107.5 kBtu/ft² across 18,189 sq ft works out to about 2 billion Btu (573 MWh-equivalent) in 2019. Its source EUI of 173.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 183,077 kWh of electricity, 13,307 therms of natural gas and 242 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Fire Station #2 to report its energy use?
Fire Station #2 reports under the Healthy Buildings Ordinance (1-O-25), the legal basis of Evanston's Building Energy and Water Use Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2019 disclosure (source record evanston:106997:2019). Evanston's Healthy Buildings Ordinance (1-O-25) requires buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more to benchmark and report energy and water use by June 30 each year; the city says non-compliance fines of $250 per month begin January 1, 2027.
More fire station buildings in Evanston
- Fire Station #5· 16,104 sq ft · EUI 133.4 kBtu/ft²
- Fire Station #1· 14,628 sq ft · EUI 113.4 kBtu/ft²
- Fire Station #3· 10,728 sq ft · EUI 236.2 kBtu/ft²
- Fire Station #4· 4,124 sq ft · EUI 150.6 kBtu/ft²
- All Evanston benchmarked buildings· Healthy Buildings Ordinance (1-O-25)
- Most efficient large buildings in Evanston
- Least efficient large buildings in Evanston
- Biggest emitters in Evanston
Frequently asked questions
What is Fire Station #2's energy grade?
Fire Station #2 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2019 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 107.5 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Fire Station #2 use?
Its 2019 site energy-use intensity was 107.5 kBtu/ft² (173.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 18,189 sq ft, including 183,077 kWh of electricity and 13,307 therms of natural gas.
What are Fire Station #2's carbon emissions?
Fire Station #2 reported 172 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (9.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2019.
Where is Fire Station #2?
Fire Station #2 is at 702 Madison St., in Evanston, Illinois 60202.
How big is Fire Station #2 and when was it built?
Fire Station #2 has 18,189 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2019 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1954 as its year built. It is classed as fire station.
Is Fire Station #2 covered by the Healthy Buildings Ordinance (1-O-25)?
Yes — it appears in the 2019 Building Energy and Water Use Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Healthy Buildings Ordinance (1-O-25).
Working with Evanston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy and Water Use Benchmarking (Healthy Buildings Ordinance (1-O-25)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Fire Station #2, Evanston, Illinois — 2019 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/evanston/fire-station-2-901efd93 (data as of July 9, 2026).