10220 ETON AVE
Multifamily Housing in Los Angeles, CA · 91311
At a glance
10220 ETON AVE is a 53,269-square-foot multifamily housing building in Los Angeles, California, built in 1986. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 75 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 38.2 kBtu/ft² and 112 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 34% of the 3,344 scored multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 75 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 38.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 70.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 112 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 2,894 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 53,269 sq ft |
| Source record | la:381932916205:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 75 | +8 | 38.2 kBtu/ft² | 112 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 67 | -7 | 43.6 kBtu/ft² | 136 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 74 | -7 | 41.8 kBtu/ft² | 135 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 81 | ±0 | 36.0 kBtu/ft² | 133 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 81 | -1 | 34.2 kBtu/ft² | 119 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 82 | -2 | 35.9 kBtu/ft² | 131 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 84 | +6 | 33.1 kBtu/ft² | 124 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 78 | +4 | 34.4 kBtu/ft² | 130 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 74 | 36.9 kBtu/ft² | 145 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
Sierra Management Company
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 10220 ETON AVE
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91311
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 10220 ETON AVE compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 3,538 multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 10220 ETON AVE's ENERGY STAR score of 75 compares with an average of 78 across the 3,344 that report a score; it scores higher than 34% of them and lower than 65%. Its site EUI of 38.2 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 37.2 kBtu/ft².
At 53,269 sq ft, it is about 12% below the average floor area of 60,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1986, 11 years later than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 10220 ETON AVE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 9 Los Angeles disclosures for 10220 ETON AVE, covering report years 2017–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 74 in 2017 to 75 in 2025 (+1 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 84. Site EUI moved from 36.9 kBtu/ft² (2017) to 38.2 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 4% increase. Reported emissions went from 145 tCO₂e to 112 tCO₂e over the same span (down 23%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 75 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 75 means the building performs better than about 75% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 75 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 10220 ETON AVE's 38.2 kBtu/ft² across 53,269 sq ft works out to about 2 billion Btu (596 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 70.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,894 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 10220 ETON AVE to report its energy use?
10220 ETON AVE reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:381932916205:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles
- 2069 ARGYLE AVE· 53,247 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 4444 HAZELTINE AVE· 53,230 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- 16815 KINGSBURY ST· 53,228 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 1441 MIDVALE AVE· 53,208 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- 6666 SEPULVEDA BLVD· 53,190 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- 601 S RAMPART BLVD· 53,168 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Los Angeles· 3,538 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 10220 ETON AVE's energy grade?
10220 ETON AVE scores 75 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 10220 ETON AVE use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 38.2 kBtu/ft² (70.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 53,269 sq ft.
What are 10220 ETON AVE's carbon emissions?
10220 ETON AVE reported 112 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 10220 ETON AVE?
10220 ETON AVE is in Los Angeles, California 91311.
How big is 10220 ETON AVE and when was it built?
10220 ETON AVE has 53,269 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1986 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 10220 ETON AVE covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “10220 ETON AVE, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/10220-eton-ave-fd7613d0 (data as of October 2, 2026).