1026 INGRAHAM ST
Multifamily Housing in Los Angeles, CA · 90017
At a glance
1026 INGRAHAM ST is a 21,136-square-foot multifamily housing building in Los Angeles, California, built in 1922. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 92 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 44.4 kBtu/ft² and 51 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 63% of the 3,344 scored multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 92 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 44.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 68.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 51 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 1,293 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 21,136 sq ft |
| Source record | la:482095841114:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 92 | -2 | 44.4 kBtu/ft² | 51 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 94 | -6 | 44.1 kBtu/ft² | 53 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | +5 | 16.8 kBtu/ft² | 24 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 95 | -1 | 40.5 kBtu/ft² | 50 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 96 | +2 | 40.7 kBtu/ft² | 48 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 94 | +1 | 43.6 kBtu/ft² | 53 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 93 | ±0 | 43.5 kBtu/ft² | 54 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 93 | 43.8 kBtu/ft² | 54 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
Linder and Associates
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1026 INGRAHAM ST
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90017
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 1026 INGRAHAM ST compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 3,538 multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 1026 INGRAHAM ST's ENERGY STAR score of 92 compares with an average of 78 across the 3,344 that report a score; it scores higher than 63% of them and lower than 35%. Its site EUI of 44.4 kBtu/ft² is about 19% above the average of 37.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 21,136 sq ft, it is about 65% below the average floor area of 60,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1922, 53 years earlier than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1026 INGRAHAM ST's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Los Angeles disclosures for 1026 INGRAHAM ST, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 93 in 2018 to 92 in 2025 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 100. Site EUI moved from 43.8 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 44.4 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 1% increase. Reported emissions went from 54 tCO₂e to 51 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 92 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 92 means the building performs better than about 92% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 92 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1026 INGRAHAM ST's 44.4 kBtu/ft² across 21,136 sq ft works out to about 0.9 billion Btu (275 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 68.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,293 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 1026 INGRAHAM ST to report its energy use?
1026 INGRAHAM ST reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:482095841114:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles
- 4075 OAKWOOD AVE· 21,134 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- 4332 W ADAMS BLVD· 21,118 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- 1400 N MARTEL AVE· 21,114 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 10230 SAMOA AVE· 21,096 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 20815 SHERMAN WAY· 21,080 sq ft · score 9 (D)
- 18520 PRAIRIE ST· 21,080 sq ft · score 47 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Los Angeles· 3,538 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 1026 INGRAHAM ST's energy grade?
1026 INGRAHAM ST scores 92 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1026 INGRAHAM ST use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 44.4 kBtu/ft² (68.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 21,136 sq ft.
What are 1026 INGRAHAM ST's carbon emissions?
1026 INGRAHAM ST reported 51 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 1026 INGRAHAM ST?
1026 INGRAHAM ST is in Los Angeles, California 90017.
How big is 1026 INGRAHAM ST and when was it built?
1026 INGRAHAM ST has 21,136 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1922 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1026 INGRAHAM ST covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1026 INGRAHAM ST, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/1026-ingraham-st-f81e0dff (data as of October 2, 2026).