10621 VALLEY SPRING LN
Multifamily Housing in Los Angeles, CA · 91602
At a glance
10621 VALLEY SPRING LN is a 45,000-square-foot multifamily housing building in Los Angeles, California, built in 1987. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 2 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 118.6 kBtu/ft² and 287 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 1% of the 3,344 scored multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 2 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 118.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 154.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 287 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 1,284 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 45,000 sq ft |
| Source record | la:452100876144:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 2 | -32 | 118.6 kBtu/ft² | 287 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 34 | -27 | 58.5 kBtu/ft² | 95 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 61 | 49.9 kBtu/ft² | 86 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | — | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
Carleton Energy Consulting LLC
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 10621 VALLEY SPRING LN
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91602
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 10621 VALLEY SPRING LN compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 3,538 multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 10621 VALLEY SPRING LN's ENERGY STAR score of 2 compares with an average of 78 across the 3,344 that report a score; it scores higher than 1% of them and lower than 99%. Its site EUI of 118.6 kBtu/ft² is about 219% above the average of 37.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 45,000 sq ft, it is about 26% below the average floor area of 60,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1987, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 10621 VALLEY SPRING LN's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Los Angeles disclosures for 10621 VALLEY SPRING LN, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 61 in 2023 to 2 in 2025 (-59 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 61. Site EUI moved from 49.9 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 118.6 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 138% increase. Reported emissions went from 86 tCO₂e to 287 tCO₂e over the same span (up 232%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 2 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 2 means the building performs better than about 2% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 2 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 73 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 10621 VALLEY SPRING LN's 118.6 kBtu/ft² across 45,000 sq ft works out to about 5.3 billion Btu (1,564 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 154.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,284 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 10621 VALLEY SPRING LN to report its energy use?
10621 VALLEY SPRING LN reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:452100876144:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles
- 2041 N COMMONWEALTH AVE· 44,963 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 7526 N LAUREL CANYON BLVD· 44,952 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- 6455 RESEDA BLVD· 44,950 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 3441 W 2ND ST· 44,934 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- 6835 LAUREL CANYON BLVD· 44,880 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 14800 ROSCOE BLVD· 44,792 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Los Angeles· 3,538 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 10621 VALLEY SPRING LN's energy grade?
10621 VALLEY SPRING LN scores 2 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 10621 VALLEY SPRING LN use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 118.6 kBtu/ft² (154.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 45,000 sq ft.
What are 10621 VALLEY SPRING LN's carbon emissions?
10621 VALLEY SPRING LN reported 287 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 10621 VALLEY SPRING LN?
10621 VALLEY SPRING LN is in Los Angeles, California 91602.
How big is 10621 VALLEY SPRING LN and when was it built?
10621 VALLEY SPRING LN has 45,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1987 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 10621 VALLEY SPRING LN covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “10621 VALLEY SPRING LN, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/10621-valley-spring-ln-7b9e6f24 (data as of October 2, 2026).