10870 LAUREL CANYON BLVD
Multifamily Housing in Los Angeles, CA · 91340
At a glance
10870 LAUREL CANYON BLVD is a 20,942-square-foot multifamily housing building in Los Angeles, California, built in 1984. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 37.7 kBtu/ft² and 43 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 78% of the 3,344 scored multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 98 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 37.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 64.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 43 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 698 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 20,942 sq ft |
| Source record | la:428181920293:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 98 | -1 | 37.7 kBtu/ft² | 43 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 99 | +2 | 36.3 kBtu/ft² | 44 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 97 | ±0 | 38.0 kBtu/ft² | 48 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 97 | +6 | 38.9 kBtu/ft² | 48 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 91 | -1 | 43.4 kBtu/ft² | 51 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 92 | -3 | 45.4 kBtu/ft² | 55 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 95 | ±0 | 40.7 kBtu/ft² | 51 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 95 | 40.6 kBtu/ft² | 51 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
AnMar Properties LLC
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 10870 LAUREL CANYON BLVD
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91340
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 10870 LAUREL CANYON BLVD compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 3,538 multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 10870 LAUREL CANYON BLVD's ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 78 across the 3,344 that report a score; it scores higher than 78% of them and lower than 18%. Its site EUI of 37.7 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 37.2 kBtu/ft².
At 20,942 sq ft, it is about 65% below the average floor area of 60,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1984, 9 years later than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 10870 LAUREL CANYON BLVD's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Los Angeles disclosures for 10870 LAUREL CANYON BLVD, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 95 in 2018 to 98 in 2025 (+3 points); its best year on file was 2024, at 99. Site EUI moved from 40.6 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 37.7 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 51 tCO₂e to 43 tCO₂e over the same span (down 15%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 10870 LAUREL CANYON BLVD's 37.7 kBtu/ft² across 20,942 sq ft works out to about 0.8 billion Btu (231 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 64.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 698 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 10870 LAUREL CANYON BLVD to report its energy use?
10870 LAUREL CANYON BLVD reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:428181920293:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles
- 19035 SHERMAN WAY· 20,924 sq ft · score 28 (D)
- 4383 CAHUENGA BLVD· 20,923 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 3775 S CANFIELD AVE· 20,921 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 10452 EASTBORNE AVE· 20,909 sq ft · EUI 32.9 kBtu/ft²
- 1650 ECHO PARK AVE· 20,889 sq ft · score 53 (D)
- 18618 CLARK ST· 20,882 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Los Angeles· 3,538 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 10870 LAUREL CANYON BLVD's energy grade?
10870 LAUREL CANYON BLVD scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 10870 LAUREL CANYON BLVD use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 37.7 kBtu/ft² (64.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 20,942 sq ft.
What are 10870 LAUREL CANYON BLVD's carbon emissions?
10870 LAUREL CANYON BLVD reported 43 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 10870 LAUREL CANYON BLVD?
10870 LAUREL CANYON BLVD is in Los Angeles, California 91340.
How big is 10870 LAUREL CANYON BLVD and when was it built?
10870 LAUREL CANYON BLVD has 20,942 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1984 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 10870 LAUREL CANYON BLVD covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “10870 LAUREL CANYON BLVD, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/10870-laurel-canyon-blvd-8980e547 (data as of October 2, 2026).