11320 LAUREL CANYON BLVD
Residential Care Facility in Los Angeles, CA · 91340
At a glance
11320 LAUREL CANYON BLVD is a 45,676-square-foot residential care facility in Los Angeles, California, built in 1983. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 40.2 kBtu/ft² and 101 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 40.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 76.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 101 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Gross floor area | 45,676 sq ft |
| Source record | la:425702923137:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | — | 40.2 kBtu/ft² | 101 tCO₂e | |
| 2024 | — | — | — | |
| 2023 | — | 48.6 kBtu/ft² | 130 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 40.8 kBtu/ft² | 111 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 37.1 kBtu/ft² | 103 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 17.6 kBtu/ft² | 44 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 39.9 kBtu/ft² | 111 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | 37.2 kBtu/ft² | 106 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
Franciscan Missionary Sisters of the Immaculate Conception
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 11320 LAUREL CANYON BLVD
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91340
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 11320 LAUREL CANYON BLVD compare with other residential care facility buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 13 residential care facility buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 40.2 kBtu/ft² is about 37% below the average of 63.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 45,676 sq ft, it is about 28% below the average floor area of 63,206 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1983, 20 years later than the group's average year built (1963). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 321 residential care facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 41 and a site EUI of 94.2 kBtu/ft².
How has 11320 LAUREL CANYON BLVD's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Los Angeles disclosures for 11320 LAUREL CANYON BLVD, covering report years 2018–2025. Site EUI moved from 37.2 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 40.2 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 8% increase. Reported emissions went from 106 tCO₂e to 101 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).
What does a site EUI of 40.2 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 11320 LAUREL CANYON BLVD's 40.2 kBtu/ft² across 45,676 sq ft works out to about 1.8 billion Btu (538 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 76.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher.
Which law requires 11320 LAUREL CANYON BLVD to report its energy use?
11320 LAUREL CANYON BLVD reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:425702923137:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More residential care facility buildings in Los Angeles
- 9120 WOODMAN AVE· 43,000 sq ft · EUI 43.1 kBtu/ft²
- 10610 OWENSMOUTH AVE· 33,123 sq ft · EUI 127.7 kBtu/ft²
- 101 S FICKETT ST· 25,633 sq ft
- 13524 SHERMAN WAY· 24,790 sq ft · EUI 71.6 kBtu/ft²
- 13400 SHERMAN WAY· 22,615 sq ft · EUI 165.5 kBtu/ft²
- 235 WINSTON ST· 22,462 sq ft · EUI 40.8 kBtu/ft²
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 11320 LAUREL CANYON BLVD's energy grade?
11320 LAUREL CANYON BLVD did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2025 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 40.2 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 11320 LAUREL CANYON BLVD use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 40.2 kBtu/ft² (76.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 45,676 sq ft.
What are 11320 LAUREL CANYON BLVD's carbon emissions?
11320 LAUREL CANYON BLVD reported 101 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 11320 LAUREL CANYON BLVD?
11320 LAUREL CANYON BLVD is in Los Angeles, California 91340.
How big is 11320 LAUREL CANYON BLVD and when was it built?
11320 LAUREL CANYON BLVD has 45,676 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1983 as its year built. It is classed as residential care facility.
Is 11320 LAUREL CANYON BLVD covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “11320 LAUREL CANYON BLVD, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/11320-laurel-canyon-blvd-abe68c58 (data as of October 2, 2026).