11692 CHENAULT ST
Multifamily Housing in Los Angeles, CA · 90049
At a glance
11692 CHENAULT ST is a 32,764-square-foot multifamily housing building in Los Angeles, California, built in 1959. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 71 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 37.5 kBtu/ft² and 67 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 29% of the 3,344 scored multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 71 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 37.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 56.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 67 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 777 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 32,764 sq ft |
| Source record | la:420171843251:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 71 | -13 | 37.5 kBtu/ft² | 67 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 84 | +8 | 33.1 kBtu/ft² | 62 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 76 | +5 | 36.5 kBtu/ft² | 69 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 71 | -3 | 38.0 kBtu/ft² | 72 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 74 | -26 | 36.8 kBtu/ft² | 69 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | +27 | 28.8 kBtu/ft² | 32 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 73 | 37.3 kBtu/ft² | 67 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
Vert Energy Group, Inc.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 11692 CHENAULT ST
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90049
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 11692 CHENAULT ST compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 3,538 multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 11692 CHENAULT ST's ENERGY STAR score of 71 compares with an average of 78 across the 3,344 that report a score; it scores higher than 29% of them and lower than 70%. Its site EUI of 37.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 37.2 kBtu/ft².
At 32,764 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 60,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1959, 16 years earlier than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 11692 CHENAULT ST's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Los Angeles disclosures for 11692 CHENAULT ST, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 73 in 2019 to 71 in 2025 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 100. Site EUI moved from 37.3 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 37.5 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 1% increase. Reported emissions went from 67 tCO₂e to 67 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 71 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 71 means the building performs better than about 71% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 71 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 4 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 11692 CHENAULT ST's 37.5 kBtu/ft² across 32,764 sq ft works out to about 1.2 billion Btu (360 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 56.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 777 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 11692 CHENAULT ST to report its energy use?
11692 CHENAULT ST reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:420171843251:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles
- 3745 GLENDON AVE· 32,763 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 6740 HAYVENHURST AVE· 32,730 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- 7243 SHIRLEY AVE· 32,722 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 8017 SELMA AVE· 32,706 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- 2420 S WESTERN AVE· 32,705 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 7923 RESEDA BLVD· 32,698 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Los Angeles· 3,538 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 11692 CHENAULT ST's energy grade?
11692 CHENAULT ST scores 71 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 11692 CHENAULT ST use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 37.5 kBtu/ft² (56.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 32,764 sq ft.
What are 11692 CHENAULT ST's carbon emissions?
11692 CHENAULT ST reported 67 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 11692 CHENAULT ST?
11692 CHENAULT ST is in Los Angeles, California 90049.
How big is 11692 CHENAULT ST and when was it built?
11692 CHENAULT ST has 32,764 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1959 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 11692 CHENAULT ST covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “11692 CHENAULT ST, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/11692-chenault-st-dcad3e9e (data as of October 2, 2026).