11944 MONTANA AVE
Multifamily Housing in Los Angeles, CA · 90049
At a glance
11944 MONTANA AVE is a 38,136-square-foot multifamily housing building in Los Angeles, California, built in 1961. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 77 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 32.9 kBtu/ft² and 69 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 37% of the 3,344 scored multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 77 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 32.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 56.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 69 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 987 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 38,136 sq ft |
| Source record | la:418964841435:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 77 | -4 | 32.9 kBtu/ft² | 69 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 81 | -11 | 31.3 kBtu/ft² | 70 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 92 | +87 | 25.8 kBtu/ft² | 60 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 5 | -4 | 39.0 kBtu/ft² | 85 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 9 | -16 | 33.5 kBtu/ft² | 74 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 25 | +7 | 27.0 kBtu/ft² | 53 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 18 | ±0 | 27.5 kBtu/ft² | 57 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 18 | 31.6 kBtu/ft² | 64 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
Vert Energy Group, Inc.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 11944 MONTANA AVE
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90049
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 11944 MONTANA AVE compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 3,538 multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 11944 MONTANA AVE's ENERGY STAR score of 77 compares with an average of 78 across the 3,344 that report a score; it scores higher than 37% of them and lower than 62%. Its site EUI of 32.9 kBtu/ft² is about 12% below the average of 37.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 38,136 sq ft, it is about 37% below the average floor area of 60,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1961, 14 years earlier than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 11944 MONTANA AVE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Los Angeles disclosures for 11944 MONTANA AVE, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 18 in 2018 to 77 in 2025 (+59 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 92. Site EUI moved from 31.6 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 32.9 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 4% increase. Reported emissions went from 64 tCO₂e to 69 tCO₂e over the same span (up 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 77 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 77 means the building performs better than about 77% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 77 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 11944 MONTANA AVE's 32.9 kBtu/ft² across 38,136 sq ft works out to about 1.3 billion Btu (368 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 56.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 987 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 11944 MONTANA AVE to report its energy use?
11944 MONTANA AVE reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:418964841435:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles
- 8619 WILLIS AVE· 38,119 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 3663 W 9TH ST· 38,118 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 14710 BLYTHE ST· 38,100 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- 6611 HASKELL AVE· 38,081 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- 2100 N BEACHWOOD DR· 38,055 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- 758 S ARDMORE AVE· 38,000 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Los Angeles· 3,538 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 11944 MONTANA AVE's energy grade?
11944 MONTANA AVE scores 77 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 11944 MONTANA AVE use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 32.9 kBtu/ft² (56.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 38,136 sq ft.
What are 11944 MONTANA AVE's carbon emissions?
11944 MONTANA AVE reported 69 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 11944 MONTANA AVE?
11944 MONTANA AVE is in Los Angeles, California 90049.
How big is 11944 MONTANA AVE and when was it built?
11944 MONTANA AVE has 38,136 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1961 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 11944 MONTANA AVE covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “11944 MONTANA AVE, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/11944-montana-ave-4499091b (data as of October 2, 2026).