1207 S MANHATTAN PL
Worship Facility in Los Angeles, CA · 90019
At a glance
1207 S MANHATTAN PL is a 28,420-square-foot worship facility in Los Angeles, California, built in 1930. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 49 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 20.7 kBtu/ft² and 33 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 29% of the 41 scored worship facility buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 49 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 20.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 45.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 33 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 629 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 28,420 sq ft |
| Source record | la:467537840350:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 49 | +1 | 20.7 kBtu/ft² | 33 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 48 | +14 | 20.0 kBtu/ft² | 36 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 34 | -9 | 22.6 kBtu/ft² | 43 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 43 | -27 | 19.8 kBtu/ft² | 37 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 70 | -10 | 12.5 kBtu/ft² | 21 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 80 | +8 | 11.4 kBtu/ft² | 20 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 72 | 13.8 kBtu/ft² | 24 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | 13.8 kBtu/ft² | 27 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1207 S MANHATTAN PL
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90019
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 1207 S MANHATTAN PL compare with other worship facility buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 58 worship facility buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 1207 S MANHATTAN PL's ENERGY STAR score of 49 compares with an average of 61 across the 41 that report a score; it scores higher than 29% of them and lower than 68%. Its site EUI of 20.7 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 22.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 28,420 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 53,115 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1930, 36 years earlier than the group's average year built (1966). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,035 worship facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 50 and a site EUI of 47.8 kBtu/ft².
How has 1207 S MANHATTAN PL's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Los Angeles disclosures for 1207 S MANHATTAN PL, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 72 in 2019 to 49 in 2025 (-23 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 80. Site EUI moved from 13.8 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 20.7 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 50% increase. Reported emissions went from 27 tCO₂e to 33 tCO₂e over the same span (up 21%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 49 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 49 means the building performs better than about 49% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 49 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 26 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1207 S MANHATTAN PL's 20.7 kBtu/ft² across 28,420 sq ft works out to about 0.6 billion Btu (172 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 45.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 629 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 1207 S MANHATTAN PL to report its energy use?
1207 S MANHATTAN PL reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:467537840350:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More worship facility buildings in Los Angeles
- 16603 SAN FERNANDO MISSION BLVD· 28,163 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1800 PASADENA AVE· 27,721 sq ft · score 26 (D)
- 3400 SAWTELLE BLVD· 27,402 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- 17037 DEVONSHIRE ST· 27,000 sq ft · score 21 (D)
- 3115 S VERMONT AVE· 26,889 sq ft · score 53 (D)
- 5612 FARMDALE AVE· 26,800 sq ft · EUI 14.0 kBtu/ft²
- Worship Facility buildings in Los Angeles· 58 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 1207 S MANHATTAN PL's energy grade?
1207 S MANHATTAN PL scores 49 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1207 S MANHATTAN PL use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 20.7 kBtu/ft² (45.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 28,420 sq ft.
What are 1207 S MANHATTAN PL's carbon emissions?
1207 S MANHATTAN PL reported 33 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 1207 S MANHATTAN PL?
1207 S MANHATTAN PL is in Los Angeles, California 90019.
How big is 1207 S MANHATTAN PL and when was it built?
1207 S MANHATTAN PL has 28,420 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1930 as its year built. It is classed as worship facility.
Is 1207 S MANHATTAN PL covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1207 S MANHATTAN PL, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/1207-s-manhattan-pl-81119001 (data as of October 2, 2026).