BuildingCensus
–

12250 MONTAGUE ST

Self-Storage Facility in Los Angeles, CA · 91331

At a glance

12250 MONTAGUE ST is a 108,000-square-foot self-storage facility in Los Angeles, California, built in 1976. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 4.0 kBtu/ft² and 25 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2025
Site EUI
4.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
25
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
108,000
sq ft
Year built
1976
vintage

LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI4.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI11.2 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions25 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Gross floor area108,000 sq ft
Source recordla:440999915535:2025

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2025latest—4.0 kBtu/ft²25 tCO₂e
2024—4.2 kBtu/ft²30 tCO₂e
2023—4.6 kBtu/ft²36 tCO₂e
2022—2.5 kBtu/ft²18 tCO₂e
2021—2.4 kBtu/ft²18 tCO₂e
2020—2.4 kBtu/ft²18 tCO₂e
2019—2.4 kBtu/ft²16 tCO₂e
2018—2.4 kBtu/ft²18 tCO₂e
2017—2.6 kBtu/ft²22 tCO₂e
2016—2.6 kBtu/ft²22 tCO₂e

Compliance context

LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)

EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.

Program details →

Ownership

RLD 108 LLC

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
12250 MONTAGUE ST
State
California
ZIP
91331

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters

How does 12250 MONTAGUE ST compare with other self-storage facility buildings in Los Angeles?

The latest disclosures cover 148 self-storage facility buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 4.0 kBtu/ft² is about 25% below the average of 5.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 108,000 sq ft, it is about 26% above the average floor area of 85,483 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1976, 19 years earlier than the group's average year built (1995). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,050 self-storage facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 75 and a site EUI of 9.4 kBtu/ft².

How has 12250 MONTAGUE ST's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 10 Los Angeles disclosures for 12250 MONTAGUE ST, covering report years 2016–2025. Site EUI moved from 2.6 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 4.0 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 54% increase. Reported emissions went from 22 tCO₂e to 25 tCO₂e over the same span (up 14%).

What does a site EUI of 4.0 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 12250 MONTAGUE ST's 4.0 kBtu/ft² across 108,000 sq ft works out to about 0.4 billion Btu (127 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 11.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher.

Which law requires 12250 MONTAGUE ST to report its energy use?

12250 MONTAGUE ST reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:440999915535:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.

More self-storage facility buildings in Los Angeles

Frequently asked questions

What is 12250 MONTAGUE ST's energy grade?

12250 MONTAGUE ST did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2025 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 4.0 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 12250 MONTAGUE ST use?

Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 4.0 kBtu/ft² (11.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 108,000 sq ft.

What are 12250 MONTAGUE ST's carbon emissions?

12250 MONTAGUE ST reported 25 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.

Where is 12250 MONTAGUE ST?

12250 MONTAGUE ST is in Los Angeles, California 91331.

How big is 12250 MONTAGUE ST and when was it built?

12250 MONTAGUE ST has 108,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1976 as its year built. It is classed as self-storage facility.

Is 12250 MONTAGUE ST covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?

Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).

Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “12250 MONTAGUE ST, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/12250-montague-st-02f3d359 (data as of October 2, 2026).