12800 CHANDLER BLVD
Worship Facility in Los Angeles, CA · 91607
At a glance
12800 CHANDLER BLVD is a 22,248-square-foot worship facility in Los Angeles, California, built in 1980. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 16 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 34.3 kBtu/ft² and 43 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 7% of the 41 scored worship facility buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 16 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 34.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 82.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 43 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 245 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 22,248 sq ft |
| Source record | la:437157883791:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 16 | -2 | 34.3 kBtu/ft² | 43 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 18 | +2 | 33.3 kBtu/ft² | 47 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 16 | -11 | 33.5 kBtu/ft² | 50 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 27 | -3 | 31.5 kBtu/ft² | 46 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 30 | -16 | 27.0 kBtu/ft² | 35 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 46 | +28 | 23.4 kBtu/ft² | 30 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 18 | +1 | 35.0 kBtu/ft² | 51 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 17 | 34.2 kBtu/ft² | 51 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
Vert Energy Group, Inc.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 12800 CHANDLER BLVD
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91607
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 12800 CHANDLER BLVD compare with other worship facility buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 58 worship facility buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 12800 CHANDLER BLVD's ENERGY STAR score of 16 compares with an average of 61 across the 41 that report a score; it scores higher than 7% of them and lower than 90%. Its site EUI of 34.3 kBtu/ft² is about 50% above the average of 22.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 22,248 sq ft, it is about 58% below the average floor area of 53,115 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1980, 14 years later than the group's average year built (1966). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,035 worship facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 50 and a site EUI of 47.8 kBtu/ft².
How has 12800 CHANDLER BLVD's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Los Angeles disclosures for 12800 CHANDLER BLVD, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 17 in 2018 to 16 in 2025 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 46. Site EUI moved from 34.2 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 34.3 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 0% increase. Reported emissions went from 51 tCO₂e to 43 tCO₂e over the same span (down 15%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 16 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 16 means the building performs better than about 16% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 16 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 59 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 12800 CHANDLER BLVD's 34.3 kBtu/ft² across 22,248 sq ft works out to about 0.8 billion Btu (224 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 82.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 245 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 12800 CHANDLER BLVD to report its energy use?
12800 CHANDLER BLVD reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:437157883791:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More worship facility buildings in Los Angeles
- 8800 WOODMAN AVE· 22,100 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- 424 N WESTERN AVE· 22,025 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- 2727 E 1ST ST· 20,771 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- 7107 HOLLYWOOD BLVD· 20,620 sq ft · score 9 (D)
- 401 E 3RD ST· 20,338 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- 856 HILGARD AVE· 20,032 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Worship Facility buildings in Los Angeles· 58 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 12800 CHANDLER BLVD's energy grade?
12800 CHANDLER BLVD scores 16 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 12800 CHANDLER BLVD use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 34.3 kBtu/ft² (82.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 22,248 sq ft.
What are 12800 CHANDLER BLVD's carbon emissions?
12800 CHANDLER BLVD reported 43 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 12800 CHANDLER BLVD?
12800 CHANDLER BLVD is in Los Angeles, California 91607.
How big is 12800 CHANDLER BLVD and when was it built?
12800 CHANDLER BLVD has 22,248 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1980 as its year built. It is classed as worship facility.
Is 12800 CHANDLER BLVD covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “12800 CHANDLER BLVD, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/12800-chandler-blvd-797e5b53 (data as of October 2, 2026).