13809 SHERMAN WAY
Multifamily Housing in Los Angeles, CA · 91405
At a glance
13809 SHERMAN WAY is a 31,437-square-foot multifamily housing building in Los Angeles, California, built in 1987. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 47 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 48.0 kBtu/ft² and 83 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 9% of the 3,344 scored multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 47 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 48.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 83.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 83 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 2,532 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 31,437 sq ft |
| Source record | la:430565896052:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 47 | -9 | 48.0 kBtu/ft² | 83 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 56 | +1 | 46.6 kBtu/ft² | 86 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 55 | +43 | 46.2 kBtu/ft² | 88 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 12 | -40 | 73.4 kBtu/ft² | 135 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 52 | -12 | 43.3 kBtu/ft² | 78 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 64 | +8 | 42.2 kBtu/ft² | 80 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 56 | -5 | 43.1 kBtu/ft² | 83 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 61 | 40.2 kBtu/ft² | 79 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
Vert Energy Group, Inc.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 13809 SHERMAN WAY
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91405
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 13809 SHERMAN WAY compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 3,538 multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 13809 SHERMAN WAY's ENERGY STAR score of 47 compares with an average of 78 across the 3,344 that report a score; it scores higher than 9% of them and lower than 90%. Its site EUI of 48.0 kBtu/ft² is about 29% above the average of 37.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 31,437 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 60,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1987, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 13809 SHERMAN WAY's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Los Angeles disclosures for 13809 SHERMAN WAY, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 61 in 2018 to 47 in 2025 (-14 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 64. Site EUI moved from 40.2 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 48.0 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 19% increase. Reported emissions went from 79 tCO₂e to 83 tCO₂e over the same span (up 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 47 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 47 means the building performs better than about 47% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 47 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 28 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 13809 SHERMAN WAY's 48.0 kBtu/ft² across 31,437 sq ft works out to about 1.5 billion Btu (442 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 83.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,532 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 13809 SHERMAN WAY to report its energy use?
13809 SHERMAN WAY reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:430565896052:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles
- 4824 CRANER AVE· 31,415 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 18540 CITRONIA ST· 31,414 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- 1395 KELTON AVE· 31,410 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 1603 N EDGEMONT ST· 31,400 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 3748 W 9TH ST· 31,392 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- 118 S WETHERLY DR· 31,387 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Los Angeles· 3,538 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 13809 SHERMAN WAY's energy grade?
13809 SHERMAN WAY scores 47 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 13809 SHERMAN WAY use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 48.0 kBtu/ft² (83.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 31,437 sq ft.
What are 13809 SHERMAN WAY's carbon emissions?
13809 SHERMAN WAY reported 83 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 13809 SHERMAN WAY?
13809 SHERMAN WAY is in Los Angeles, California 91405.
How big is 13809 SHERMAN WAY and when was it built?
13809 SHERMAN WAY has 31,437 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1987 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 13809 SHERMAN WAY covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “13809 SHERMAN WAY, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/13809-sherman-way-26bc4887 (data as of October 2, 2026).