153 N GLENDALE BLVD
Multifamily Housing in Los Angeles, CA · 90026
At a glance
153 N GLENDALE BLVD is a 47,449-square-foot multifamily housing building in Los Angeles, California, built in 2013. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 29.5 kBtu/ft² and 77 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 86% of the 3,344 scored multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 29.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 54.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 77 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 3,093 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 47,449 sq ft |
| Source record | la:482840845549:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 100 | ±0 | 29.5 kBtu/ft² | 77 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 100 | +5 | 32.0 kBtu/ft² | 90 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 95 | +41 | 35.5 kBtu/ft² | 107 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 54 | +21 | 36.1 kBtu/ft² | 107 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 33 | -35 | 40.4 kBtu/ft² | 110 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 68 | +13 | 34.0 kBtu/ft² | 98 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 55 | +9 | 35.7 kBtu/ft² | 107 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 46 | 36.9 kBtu/ft² | 111 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
Little Tokyo Service Center
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 153 N GLENDALE BLVD
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90026
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 153 N GLENDALE BLVD compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 3,538 multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 153 N GLENDALE BLVD's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 78 across the 3,344 that report a score; it scores higher than 86% of them. Its site EUI of 29.5 kBtu/ft² is about 21% below the average of 37.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 47,449 sq ft, it is about 22% below the average floor area of 60,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2013, 38 years later than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 153 N GLENDALE BLVD's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Los Angeles disclosures for 153 N GLENDALE BLVD, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 46 in 2018 to 100 in 2025 (+54 points); its best year on file was 2024, at 100. Site EUI moved from 36.9 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 29.5 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 20% decrease. Reported emissions went from 111 tCO₂e to 77 tCO₂e over the same span (down 31%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 153 N GLENDALE BLVD's 29.5 kBtu/ft² across 47,449 sq ft works out to about 1.4 billion Btu (410 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 54.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,093 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 153 N GLENDALE BLVD to report its energy use?
153 N GLENDALE BLVD reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:482840845549:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles
- 520 KELTON AVE· 47,422 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 459 W 38TH ST· 47,400 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 8031 SEPULVEDA BLVD· 47,387 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- 12829 BRANFORD ST· 47,378 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 7100 HILLSIDE AVE· 47,375 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- 1837 WHITLEY AVE· 47,356 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Los Angeles· 3,538 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 153 N GLENDALE BLVD's energy grade?
153 N GLENDALE BLVD scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 153 N GLENDALE BLVD use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 29.5 kBtu/ft² (54.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 47,449 sq ft.
What are 153 N GLENDALE BLVD's carbon emissions?
153 N GLENDALE BLVD reported 77 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 153 N GLENDALE BLVD?
153 N GLENDALE BLVD is in Los Angeles, California 90026.
How big is 153 N GLENDALE BLVD and when was it built?
153 N GLENDALE BLVD has 47,449 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2013 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 153 N GLENDALE BLVD covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “153 N GLENDALE BLVD, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/153-n-glendale-blvd-65952e3e (data as of October 2, 2026).