1724 N HIGHLAND AVE
Multifamily Housing in Los Angeles, CA · 90028
At a glance
1724 N HIGHLAND AVE is a 306,924-square-foot multifamily housing building in Los Angeles, California, built in 2009. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 67 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 33.8 kBtu/ft² and 573 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 24% of the 3,344 scored multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 67 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 33.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 65.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 573 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 8,526 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 306,924 sq ft |
| Source record | la:999000000281:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 67 | +8 | 33.8 kBtu/ft² | 573 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 59 | +3 | 38.3 kBtu/ft² | 700 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 56 | +4 | 38.3 kBtu/ft² | 721 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 52 | +4 | 39.7 kBtu/ft² | 736 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 48 | -13 | 39.6 kBtu/ft² | 688 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 61 | +6 | 38.4 kBtu/ft² | 698 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 55 | +8 | 39.8 kBtu/ft² | 745 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 47 | -8 | 40.5 kBtu/ft² | 766 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 55 | -7 | 57.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,095 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 62 | 55.9 kBtu/ft² | 1,052 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
Vert Energy Group, Inc.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1724 N HIGHLAND AVE
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90028
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 1724 N HIGHLAND AVE compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 3,538 multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 1724 N HIGHLAND AVE's ENERGY STAR score of 67 compares with an average of 78 across the 3,344 that report a score; it scores higher than 24% of them and lower than 75%. Its site EUI of 33.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 37.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 306,924 sq ft, it is about 407% above the average floor area of 60,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2009, 34 years later than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1724 N HIGHLAND AVE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 10 Los Angeles disclosures for 1724 N HIGHLAND AVE, covering report years 2016–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 62 in 2016 to 67 in 2025 (+5 points). Site EUI moved from 55.9 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 33.8 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 40% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,052 tCO₂e to 573 tCO₂e over the same span (down 46%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 67 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 67 means the building performs better than about 67% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 67 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 8 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1724 N HIGHLAND AVE's 33.8 kBtu/ft² across 306,924 sq ft works out to about 10.4 billion Btu (3,040 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 65.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 8,526 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 1724 N HIGHLAND AVE to report its energy use?
1724 N HIGHLAND AVE reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:999000000281:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles
- 905 E 2ND ST· 306,117 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- 801 S HOPE ST· 304,627 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- 6355 DE SOTO AVE· 302,865 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- 725 S BIXEL ST· 302,025 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- 9901 LURLINE AVE· 298,782 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 4928 W MARTIN LUTHER KING JR BLVD· 297,870 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Los Angeles· 3,538 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 1724 N HIGHLAND AVE's energy grade?
1724 N HIGHLAND AVE scores 67 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1724 N HIGHLAND AVE use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 33.8 kBtu/ft² (65.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 306,924 sq ft.
What are 1724 N HIGHLAND AVE's carbon emissions?
1724 N HIGHLAND AVE reported 573 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 1724 N HIGHLAND AVE?
1724 N HIGHLAND AVE is in Los Angeles, California 90028.
How big is 1724 N HIGHLAND AVE and when was it built?
1724 N HIGHLAND AVE has 306,924 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2009 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1724 N HIGHLAND AVE covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1724 N HIGHLAND AVE, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/1724-n-highland-ave-8c6a863b (data as of October 2, 2026).