1740 CAMDEN AVE
Multifamily Housing in Los Angeles, CA · 90025
At a glance
1740 CAMDEN AVE is a 33,523-square-foot multifamily housing building in Los Angeles, California, built in 1972. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 16.3 kBtu/ft² and 31 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 67% of the 3,344 scored multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 94 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 16.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 45.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 31 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 1,801 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 33,523 sq ft |
| Source record | la:428082839839:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 94 | -4 | 16.3 kBtu/ft² | 31 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 98 | +2 | 14.5 kBtu/ft² | 28 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 96 | +4 | 15.8 kBtu/ft² | 35 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 92 | -1 | 17.5 kBtu/ft² | 39 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 93 | ±0 | 16.8 kBtu/ft² | 40 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 93 | -1 | 17.1 kBtu/ft² | 39 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 94 | 16.3 kBtu/ft² | 33 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
2414 Barrington, LLC.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1740 CAMDEN AVE
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90025
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 1740 CAMDEN AVE compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 3,538 multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 1740 CAMDEN AVE's ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 78 across the 3,344 that report a score; it scores higher than 67% of them and lower than 31%. Its site EUI of 16.3 kBtu/ft² is about 56% below the average of 37.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 33,523 sq ft, it is about 45% below the average floor area of 60,540 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1972 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1740 CAMDEN AVE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Los Angeles disclosures for 1740 CAMDEN AVE, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score was 94 in both 2019 and 2025. Site EUI moved from 16.3 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 16.3 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 0% increase. Reported emissions went from 33 tCO₂e to 31 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1740 CAMDEN AVE's 16.3 kBtu/ft² across 33,523 sq ft works out to about 0.5 billion Btu (160 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 45.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,801 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 1740 CAMDEN AVE to report its energy use?
1740 CAMDEN AVE reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:428082839839:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles
- 360 S DETROIT ST· 33,520 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- 19055 SHERMAN WAY· 33,518 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- 5738 CARLTON WAY· 33,516 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- 4310 RUSSELL AVE· 33,504 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 7424 HASKELL AVE· 33,481 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 7523 HOLLYWOOD BLVD· 33,478 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Los Angeles· 3,538 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 1740 CAMDEN AVE's energy grade?
1740 CAMDEN AVE scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1740 CAMDEN AVE use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 16.3 kBtu/ft² (45.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 33,523 sq ft.
What are 1740 CAMDEN AVE's carbon emissions?
1740 CAMDEN AVE reported 31 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 1740 CAMDEN AVE?
1740 CAMDEN AVE is in Los Angeles, California 90025.
How big is 1740 CAMDEN AVE and when was it built?
1740 CAMDEN AVE has 33,523 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1972 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1740 CAMDEN AVE covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1740 CAMDEN AVE, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/1740-camden-ave-490b0df8 (data as of October 2, 2026).