BuildingCensus
C

19119 SHERMAN WAY

Multifamily Housing in Los Angeles, CA · 91335

At a glance

19119 SHERMAN WAY is a 32,448-square-foot multifamily housing building in Los Angeles, California, built in 1986. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 64 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 44.6 kBtu/ft² and 79 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 21% of the 3,344 scored multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles.

ENERGY STAR score
64
band C · 2025
Site EUI
44.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
79
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
32,448
sq ft
Year built
1986
vintage

LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score64 (band C)
Site EUI44.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI74.7 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions79 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Water use966 kgal
Gross floor area32,448 sq ft
Source recordla:395399896202:2025

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2025latest64-444.6 kBtu/ft²79 tCO₂e
202468+544.9 kBtu/ft²84 tCO₂e
202363-2346.0 kBtu/ft²89 tCO₂e
202286+1143.9 kBtu/ft²85 tCO₂e
202175-1145.3 kBtu/ft²83 tCO₂e
202086+2146.6 kBtu/ft²88 tCO₂e
201965-944.3 kBtu/ft²86 tCO₂e
20187440.8 kBtu/ft²80 tCO₂e

Compliance context

LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)

EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.

Program details →

Ownership

Vert Energy Group, Inc.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
19119 SHERMAN WAY
State
California
ZIP
91335

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters

How does 19119 SHERMAN WAY compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles?

The latest disclosures cover 3,538 multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 19119 SHERMAN WAY's ENERGY STAR score of 64 compares with an average of 78 across the 3,344 that report a score; it scores higher than 21% of them and lower than 78%. Its site EUI of 44.6 kBtu/ft² is about 20% above the average of 37.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 32,448 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 60,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1986, 11 years later than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 19119 SHERMAN WAY's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 8 Los Angeles disclosures for 19119 SHERMAN WAY, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 74 in 2018 to 64 in 2025 (-10 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 86. Site EUI moved from 40.8 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 44.6 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 9% increase. Reported emissions went from 80 tCO₂e to 79 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 64 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 64 means the building performs better than about 64% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 64 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 11 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 19119 SHERMAN WAY's 44.6 kBtu/ft² across 32,448 sq ft works out to about 1.4 billion Btu (424 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 74.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 966 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 19119 SHERMAN WAY to report its energy use?

19119 SHERMAN WAY reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:395399896202:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.

More multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles

Frequently asked questions

What is 19119 SHERMAN WAY's energy grade?

19119 SHERMAN WAY scores 64 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 19119 SHERMAN WAY use?

Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 44.6 kBtu/ft² (74.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 32,448 sq ft.

What are 19119 SHERMAN WAY's carbon emissions?

19119 SHERMAN WAY reported 79 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.

Where is 19119 SHERMAN WAY?

19119 SHERMAN WAY is in Los Angeles, California 91335.

How big is 19119 SHERMAN WAY and when was it built?

19119 SHERMAN WAY has 32,448 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1986 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 19119 SHERMAN WAY covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?

Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).

Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “19119 SHERMAN WAY, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/19119-sherman-way-47577dce (data as of October 2, 2026).