19609 SHERMAN WAY
Multifamily Housing in Los Angeles, CA · 91335
At a glance
19609 SHERMAN WAY is a 115,261-square-foot multifamily housing building in Los Angeles, California, built in 1976. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 74 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 44.1 kBtu/ft² and 278 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 33% of the 3,344 scored multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 74 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 44.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 77.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 278 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 11 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 115,261 sq ft |
| Source record | la:392269896391:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 74 | +4 | 44.1 kBtu/ft² | 278 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 70 | +1 | 46.9 kBtu/ft² | 317 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 69 | +24 | 45.2 kBtu/ft² | 318 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 45 | 49.3 kBtu/ft² | 354 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | 74 | +5 | 46.1 kBtu/ft² | 314 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 69 | -21 | 45.3 kBtu/ft² | 308 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 90 | 36.6 kBtu/ft² | 257 tCO₂e | |
| 2017 | — | 6.4 kBtu/ft² | 56 tCO₂e | |
| 2016 | 100 | 4.9 kBtu/ft² | 62 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
RealPage Utility Management, Inc.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 19609 SHERMAN WAY
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91335
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 19609 SHERMAN WAY compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 3,538 multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 19609 SHERMAN WAY's ENERGY STAR score of 74 compares with an average of 78 across the 3,344 that report a score; it scores higher than 33% of them and lower than 66%. Its site EUI of 44.1 kBtu/ft² is about 19% above the average of 37.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 115,261 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 60,540 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1976 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 19609 SHERMAN WAY's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 10 Los Angeles disclosures for 19609 SHERMAN WAY, covering report years 2016–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2016 to 74 in 2025 (-26 points); its best year on file was 2016, at 100. Site EUI moved from 4.9 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 44.1 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 800% increase. Reported emissions went from 62 tCO₂e to 278 tCO₂e over the same span (up 348%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 74 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 74 means the building performs better than about 74% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 74 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 1 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 19609 SHERMAN WAY's 44.1 kBtu/ft² across 115,261 sq ft works out to about 5.1 billion Btu (1,490 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 77.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 11 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 19609 SHERMAN WAY to report its energy use?
19609 SHERMAN WAY reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:392269896391:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles
- 5825 RESEDA BLVD· 115,150 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- 1221 W 7TH ST· 115,120 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 530 W 7TH ST· 114,410 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- 140 S RENO ST· 114,179 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 8760 S MAIN ST· 114,024 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 2580 N SOTO ST· 113,894 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Los Angeles· 3,538 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 19609 SHERMAN WAY's energy grade?
19609 SHERMAN WAY scores 74 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 19609 SHERMAN WAY use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 44.1 kBtu/ft² (77.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 115,261 sq ft.
What are 19609 SHERMAN WAY's carbon emissions?
19609 SHERMAN WAY reported 278 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 19609 SHERMAN WAY?
19609 SHERMAN WAY is in Los Angeles, California 91335.
How big is 19609 SHERMAN WAY and when was it built?
19609 SHERMAN WAY has 115,261 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1976 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 19609 SHERMAN WAY covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “19609 SHERMAN WAY, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/19609-sherman-way-fed32c80 (data as of October 2, 2026).