2011 N HIGHLAND AVE
Hotel in Los Angeles, CA · 90068
At a glance
2011 N HIGHLAND AVE is a 30,994-square-foot hotel in Los Angeles, California, built in 1964. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 35.2 kBtu/ft² and 62 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 88% of the 73 scored hotel buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 98 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 35.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 98.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 62 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 3,153 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 30,994 sq ft |
| Source record | la:459423861591:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 98 | ±0 | 35.2 kBtu/ft² | 62 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 98 | -2 | 36.4 kBtu/ft² | 64 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 30.9 kBtu/ft² | 68 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | +1 | 29.5 kBtu/ft² | 65 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 99 | ±0 | 31.9 kBtu/ft² | 70 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 99 | +2 | 34.8 kBtu/ft² | 74 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 97 | -1 | 37.4 kBtu/ft² | 70 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 98 | 36.2 kBtu/ft² | 68 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
Hollywood Inn Inc.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2011 N HIGHLAND AVE
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90068
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 2011 N HIGHLAND AVE compare with other hotel buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 77 hotel buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 2011 N HIGHLAND AVE's ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 68 across the 73 that report a score; it scores higher than 88% of them and lower than 10%. Its site EUI of 35.2 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 68.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 30,994 sq ft, it is about 82% below the average floor area of 172,912 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1964, 9 years earlier than the group's average year built (1973). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².
How has 2011 N HIGHLAND AVE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Los Angeles disclosures for 2011 N HIGHLAND AVE, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score was 98 in both 2018 and 2025. Site EUI moved from 36.2 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 35.2 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 3% decrease. Reported emissions went from 68 tCO₂e to 62 tCO₂e over the same span (down 8%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 2011 N HIGHLAND AVE's 35.2 kBtu/ft² across 30,994 sq ft works out to about 1.1 billion Btu (320 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 98.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,153 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 2011 N HIGHLAND AVE to report its energy use?
2011 N HIGHLAND AVE reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:459423861591:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More hotel buildings in Los Angeles
- 4141 SANTA MONICA BLVD· 30,101 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- 250 SILVER LAKE BLVD· 29,025 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- 7025 FRANKLIN AVE· 28,934 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- 7023 W SUNSET BLVD· 26,312 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 15485 VENTURA BLVD· 26,261 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- 3206 W 8TH ST· 26,015 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Hotel buildings in Los Angeles· 77 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 2011 N HIGHLAND AVE's energy grade?
2011 N HIGHLAND AVE scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 2011 N HIGHLAND AVE use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 35.2 kBtu/ft² (98.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 30,994 sq ft.
What are 2011 N HIGHLAND AVE's carbon emissions?
2011 N HIGHLAND AVE reported 62 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 2011 N HIGHLAND AVE?
2011 N HIGHLAND AVE is in Los Angeles, California 90068.
How big is 2011 N HIGHLAND AVE and when was it built?
2011 N HIGHLAND AVE has 30,994 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1964 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.
Is 2011 N HIGHLAND AVE covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “2011 N HIGHLAND AVE, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/2011-n-highland-ave-e2cde6c8 (data as of October 2, 2026).