20211 SHERMAN WAY
Multifamily Housing in Los Angeles, CA · 91306
At a glance
20211 SHERMAN WAY is a 112,385-square-foot multifamily housing building in Los Angeles, California, built in 1976. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 87 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 31.6 kBtu/ft² and 194 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 54% of the 3,344 scored multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 87 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 31.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 55.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 194 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 4 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 112,385 sq ft |
| Source record | la:388116896270:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 87 | +8 | 31.6 kBtu/ft² | 194 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 79 | +37 | 36.6 kBtu/ft² | 239 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 42 | -32 | 52.0 kBtu/ft² | 340 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 74 | -9 | 40.0 kBtu/ft² | 265 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 83 | +9 | 32.3 kBtu/ft² | 206 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 74 | -16 | 40.6 kBtu/ft² | 256 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 90 | ±0 | 28.0 kBtu/ft² | 179 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 90 | -3 | 27.9 kBtu/ft² | 195 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 93 | 27.9 kBtu/ft² | 204 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
Conservice, LLC
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 20211 SHERMAN WAY
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91306
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 20211 SHERMAN WAY compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 3,538 multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 20211 SHERMAN WAY's ENERGY STAR score of 87 compares with an average of 78 across the 3,344 that report a score; it scores higher than 54% of them and lower than 45%. Its site EUI of 31.6 kBtu/ft² is about 15% below the average of 37.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 112,385 sq ft, it is about 86% above the average floor area of 60,540 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1976 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 20211 SHERMAN WAY's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 9 Los Angeles disclosures for 20211 SHERMAN WAY, covering report years 2017–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 93 in 2017 to 87 in 2025 (-6 points); its best year on file was 2017, at 93. Site EUI moved from 27.9 kBtu/ft² (2017) to 31.6 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 13% increase. Reported emissions went from 204 tCO₂e to 194 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 87 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 87 means the building performs better than about 87% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 87 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 20211 SHERMAN WAY's 31.6 kBtu/ft² across 112,385 sq ft works out to about 3.6 billion Btu (1,041 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 55.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 4 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 20211 SHERMAN WAY to report its energy use?
20211 SHERMAN WAY reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:388116896270:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles
- 1428 N NORMANDIE AVE· 112,328 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 11771 MONTANA AVE· 112,046 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 1033 HILGARD AVE· 112,000 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- 1355 W COURT ST· 111,764 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 12360 RIVERSIDE DR· 111,285 sq ft · EUI 33.6 kBtu/ft²
- 6220 W 3RD ST· 110,745 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Los Angeles· 3,538 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 20211 SHERMAN WAY's energy grade?
20211 SHERMAN WAY scores 87 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 20211 SHERMAN WAY use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 31.6 kBtu/ft² (55.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 112,385 sq ft.
What are 20211 SHERMAN WAY's carbon emissions?
20211 SHERMAN WAY reported 194 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 20211 SHERMAN WAY?
20211 SHERMAN WAY is in Los Angeles, California 91306.
How big is 20211 SHERMAN WAY and when was it built?
20211 SHERMAN WAY has 112,385 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1976 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 20211 SHERMAN WAY covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “20211 SHERMAN WAY, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/20211-sherman-way-21af9c67 (data as of October 2, 2026).