2339 S BENTLEY AVE
Multifamily Housing in Los Angeles, CA · 90064
At a glance
2339 S BENTLEY AVE is a 26,206-square-foot multifamily housing building in Los Angeles, California, built in 2002. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 72 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 29.9 kBtu/ft² and 43 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 30% of the 3,344 scored multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 72 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 29.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 55.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 43 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 606 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 26,206 sq ft |
| Source record | la:429844836538:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 72 | ±0 | 29.9 kBtu/ft² | 43 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 72 | -6 | 30.7 kBtu/ft² | 47 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 78 | 30.1 kBtu/ft² | 48 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 21.4 kBtu/ft² | 29 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 22.5 kBtu/ft² | 31 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 24.3 kBtu/ft² | 33 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 25.5 kBtu/ft² | 34 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | 19.5 kBtu/ft² | 25 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
Bay Efficiency
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2339 S BENTLEY AVE
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90064
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 2339 S BENTLEY AVE compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 3,538 multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 2339 S BENTLEY AVE's ENERGY STAR score of 72 compares with an average of 78 across the 3,344 that report a score; it scores higher than 30% of them and lower than 69%. Its site EUI of 29.9 kBtu/ft² is about 20% below the average of 37.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 26,206 sq ft, it is about 57% below the average floor area of 60,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2002, 27 years later than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 2339 S BENTLEY AVE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Los Angeles disclosures for 2339 S BENTLEY AVE, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 78 in 2023 to 72 in 2025 (-6 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 78. Site EUI moved from 19.5 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 29.9 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 53% increase. Reported emissions went from 25 tCO₂e to 43 tCO₂e over the same span (up 74%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 72 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 72 means the building performs better than about 72% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 72 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 3 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 2339 S BENTLEY AVE's 29.9 kBtu/ft² across 26,206 sq ft works out to about 0.8 billion Btu (230 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 55.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 606 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 2339 S BENTLEY AVE to report its energy use?
2339 S BENTLEY AVE reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:429844836538:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles
- 1251 MAGNOLIA AVE· 26,202 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- 18100 ROSCOE BLVD· 26,202 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- 21717 LASSEN ST· 26,200 sq ft · EUI 41.3 kBtu/ft²
- 10834 BLIX ST· 26,183 sq ft · score 44 (D)
- 732 W 7TH ST· 26,177 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 1755 EL CERRITO PL· 26,161 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Los Angeles· 3,538 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 2339 S BENTLEY AVE's energy grade?
2339 S BENTLEY AVE scores 72 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 2339 S BENTLEY AVE use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 29.9 kBtu/ft² (55.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 26,206 sq ft.
What are 2339 S BENTLEY AVE's carbon emissions?
2339 S BENTLEY AVE reported 43 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 2339 S BENTLEY AVE?
2339 S BENTLEY AVE is in Los Angeles, California 90064.
How big is 2339 S BENTLEY AVE and when was it built?
2339 S BENTLEY AVE has 26,206 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2002 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 2339 S BENTLEY AVE covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “2339 S BENTLEY AVE, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/2339-s-bentley-ave-06baeae4 (data as of October 2, 2026).