2601 S MANHATTAN PL
Multifamily Housing in Los Angeles, CA · 90018
At a glance
2601 S MANHATTAN PL is a 19,144-square-foot multifamily housing building in Los Angeles, California, built in 1940. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 5.7 kBtu/ft² and 6 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 86% of the 3,344 scored multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 5.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 12.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 6 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 3,635 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 19,144 sq ft |
| Source record | la:467660834322:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 100 | ±0 | 5.7 kBtu/ft² | 6 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 100 | ±0 | 5.8 kBtu/ft² | 6 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 3.2 kBtu/ft² | 4 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | ±0 | 3.0 kBtu/ft² | 3 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | ±0 | 3.7 kBtu/ft² | 4 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | ±0 | 3.8 kBtu/ft² | 4 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 100 | ±0 | 3.4 kBtu/ft² | 4 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 100 | 3.2 kBtu/ft² | 4 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
Coco Properties
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2601 S MANHATTAN PL
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90018
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 2601 S MANHATTAN PL compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 3,538 multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 2601 S MANHATTAN PL's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 78 across the 3,344 that report a score; it scores higher than 86% of them. Its site EUI of 5.7 kBtu/ft² is about 85% below the average of 37.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 19,144 sq ft, it is about 68% below the average floor area of 60,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1940, 35 years earlier than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 2601 S MANHATTAN PL's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Los Angeles disclosures for 2601 S MANHATTAN PL, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2018 and 2025. Site EUI moved from 3.2 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 5.7 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 78% increase. Reported emissions went from 4 tCO₂e to 6 tCO₂e over the same span (up 63%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 2601 S MANHATTAN PL's 5.7 kBtu/ft² across 19,144 sq ft works out to about 0.1 billion Btu (32 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 12.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,635 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 2601 S MANHATTAN PL to report its energy use?
2601 S MANHATTAN PL reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:467660834322:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles
- 4734 OAKWOOD AVE· 18,700 sq ft · EUI 27.7 kBtu/ft²
- 8811 WOODMAN AVE· 18,660 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- 3781 S DURANGO AVE· 18,599 sq ft · EUI 31.3 kBtu/ft²
- 4070 URSULA AVE· 18,561 sq ft · score 44 (D)
- 5555 W 6TH ST· 18,306 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- 108 S GRAMERCY PL· 18,200 sq ft · EUI 27.0 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Los Angeles· 3,538 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 2601 S MANHATTAN PL's energy grade?
2601 S MANHATTAN PL scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 2601 S MANHATTAN PL use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 5.7 kBtu/ft² (12.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 19,144 sq ft.
What are 2601 S MANHATTAN PL's carbon emissions?
2601 S MANHATTAN PL reported 6 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 2601 S MANHATTAN PL?
2601 S MANHATTAN PL is in Los Angeles, California 90018.
How big is 2601 S MANHATTAN PL and when was it built?
2601 S MANHATTAN PL has 19,144 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1940 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 2601 S MANHATTAN PL covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “2601 S MANHATTAN PL, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/2601-s-manhattan-pl-e0ae0d9a (data as of October 2, 2026).