304 S MANHATTAN PL
Multifamily Housing in Los Angeles, CA · 90020
At a glance
304 S MANHATTAN PL is a 34,190-square-foot multifamily housing building in Los Angeles, California, built in 1929. In its 2025 Los Angeles benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 15.3 kBtu/ft² and 30 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 78% of the 3,344 scored multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles.
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 98 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 15.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 42.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 30 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Water use | 3,837 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 34,190 sq ft |
| Source record | la:467747847487:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 98 | -1 | 15.3 kBtu/ft² | 30 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 99 | +1 | 14.7 kBtu/ft² | 33 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 98 | ±0 | 14.9 kBtu/ft² | 36 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 98 | -1 | 15.6 kBtu/ft² | 38 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 99 | +1 | 13.6 kBtu/ft² | 32 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 98 | -1 | 15.7 kBtu/ft² | 37 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 99 | +1 | 14.6 kBtu/ft² | 30 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 98 | 15.5 kBtu/ft² | 35 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
Ownership
La Brea Regency LLC
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 304 S MANHATTAN PL
- City
- Los Angeles
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90020
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Los Angeles · biggest emitters
How does 304 S MANHATTAN PL compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles?
The latest disclosures cover 3,538 multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles, out of 11,498 buildings citywide. 304 S MANHATTAN PL's ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 78 across the 3,344 that report a score; it scores higher than 78% of them and lower than 18%. Its site EUI of 15.3 kBtu/ft² is about 59% below the average of 37.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 34,190 sq ft, it is about 44% below the average floor area of 60,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1929, 46 years earlier than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 304 S MANHATTAN PL's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Los Angeles disclosures for 304 S MANHATTAN PL, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score was 98 in both 2018 and 2025. Site EUI moved from 15.5 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 15.3 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 35 tCO₂e to 30 tCO₂e over the same span (down 15%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Los Angeles, 63% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 304 S MANHATTAN PL's 15.3 kBtu/ft² across 34,190 sq ft works out to about 0.5 billion Btu (153 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 42.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,837 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 304 S MANHATTAN PL to report its energy use?
304 S MANHATTAN PL reports under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE), the legal basis of Los Angeles's Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record la:467747847487:2025). EBEWE requires annual benchmarking plus audits/retro-commissioning every five years for privately owned buildings of 20,000 sq ft or more; non-compliance carries a $202 fee (LAMC §91.9712) plus possible late fees.
More multifamily housing buildings in Los Angeles
- 3003 LEEWARD AVE· 34,175 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- 1324 N POINSETTIA PL· 34,172 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- 15120 VICTORY BLVD· 34,168 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- 10910 WELLWORTH AVE· 34,150 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- 4365 MAMMOTH AVE· 34,150 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 1842 N CHEROKEE AVE· 34,143 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Los Angeles· 3,538 benchmarked
- All Los Angeles benchmarked buildings· LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)
- Most efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Least efficient large buildings in Los Angeles
- Biggest emitters in Los Angeles
Frequently asked questions
What is 304 S MANHATTAN PL's energy grade?
304 S MANHATTAN PL scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 Los Angeles disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 304 S MANHATTAN PL use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 15.3 kBtu/ft² (42.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 34,190 sq ft.
What are 304 S MANHATTAN PL's carbon emissions?
304 S MANHATTAN PL reported 30 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2025.
Where is 304 S MANHATTAN PL?
304 S MANHATTAN PL is in Los Angeles, California 90020.
How big is 304 S MANHATTAN PL and when was it built?
304 S MANHATTAN PL has 34,190 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1929 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 304 S MANHATTAN PL covered by LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE).
Working with Los Angeles building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy & Water Efficiency (EBEWE) (LA Municipal Code Div. 97, §91.9701 (EBEWE)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “304 S MANHATTAN PL, Los Angeles, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/los-angeles/304-s-manhattan-pl-7368c0f3 (data as of October 2, 2026).